May-2016-Microsoft-Official-News: 70-646 Exam Questions New Released Today in Braindump2go.com Online IT Certifications Study Website!

NEW QUESTIONS 11 – NEW QUESTIONS 20

QUESTION 11
You are planning to deploy new servers that will run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Each server will have 32 GB of RAM.
The servers must support installation of the following role services:
– Routing and Remote Access
– Remote Desktop Services Gateway
– Minimize CPU and RAM usage
You need to deploy the minimum edition of Windows Server 2008 R2 that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    A Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter.
B.    A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise.
C.    A Full Installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard.
D.    A Server Core installation Windows Server 2008 R2 Web.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
A company has client computers that run Windows 7.
The company has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 with Service Pack 2 (SP2) deployed on a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You are designing an update management solution for the company’s client computers.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Client computers must use WSUS for the installation of updates.
– Only administrators should receive update notifications from WSUS.
You need to design an update management solution that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Group Policy
Management Console.
B.    Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Group Policy Management
Console.
C.    Define the WSUS settings in the User Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on client
computers.
D.    Define the WSUS settings in the Computer Configuration area of the Local Group Policy on
client computers.

Answer: A
Explanation:
FROM Step by Step guide to setting up WSUS 3.0 SP2
http://technet.microsoft.com/enus/library/cc708519%28v=ws.10%29 or
http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yanivf/archive/2007/09/23/install-wsus-3-0-stepbystep.aspx
To configure Automatic Updates
In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.
In the details pane, double-click Configure Automatic Updates.
Click Enabled, and then click one of the following options:
Notify for download and notify for install: This option notifies a logged-on administrative user before the download and before the installation of the updates.
Auto download and notify for install: This option automatically begins downloading updates and then notifies a logged-on administrative user before installing the updates.
Auto download and schedule the install: If Automatic Updates is configured to perform a scheduled installation, you must also set the day and time for the recurring scheduled installation.
Allow local admin to choose setting: With this option, local administrators are allowed to use Automatic Updates in Control Panel to select a configuration option of their choice.
For example, they can choose their own scheduled installation time.
Local administrators are not allowed to disable Automatic Updates.
Click OK.
Set Up E-Mail Notifications
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708608%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
In the WSUS Administration console, click Options in the left pane.
In the center pane, click E-Mail Notifications.
Click the General tab.
If you want update notifications, select the Send e-mail notification when new updates are synchronized check box.
In the Recipients box, type the e-mail addresses of the people who should receive update notifications.
Separate the names with semi-colons.
If you want status reports, select the Send status reports check box.
In the Frequency box, select either Daily or Weekly.
In the Send reports at box, set the time at which you want status reports to be sent.
In the Recipients box type the e-mail addresses of the people who should receive status reports, delimited by semicolons.
In the Language box, select the language in which the status reports should be sent.
Click Apply to save these settings.

QUESTION 13
A company has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 and client computers that run Windows 7.
You are designing a non-production remote desktop infrastructure that you will use for evaluation purposes for 180 days.
The remote desktop infrastructure must meet the following requirements:
– Maximize the security of remote desktop connections.
– Minimize changes to the company’s firewall configuration.
– Provide external users with a secure connection from the Windows 7 Remote Desktop client to the RDS environment.
You need to design a temporary remote desktop infrastructure that meets the requirements.
Which services should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Remote Desktop Gateway, Remote Desktop Licensing, and Remote Desktop Session Host
B.    Remote Desktop Licensing, Remote Desktop Session Host, and Remote Desktop
Web Access
C.    Only Remote Desktop Gateway and Remote Desktop Session Host
D.    Only Remote Desktop Session Host and Remote Desktop Web Access

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
A company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
Each department within the company has its own organizational unit (OU).
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise Edition and Microsoft Office 2010.
The company wants to restrict access to some Office 2010 features.
They develop a standard list of corporate restrictions.
You have the following requirements:
– Apply the corporate restrictions to all existing and future departments.
– Ensure that specific restrictions can be added or removed for individual departments.
– Ensure that the corporate restrictions are not applied to users and computers in the built-in Active Directory containers.
– Minimize administrative effort for applying restrictions to future departments.
You need to recommend a Group Policy object (GPO) deployment that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain.
Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings.
Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys and configures Office 2010.
B.    Install the Office 2010 Group Policy Administrative Template settings.
Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions.
Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys and
configures Office 2010.
C.    Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create a custom transform (.mst) file for each
department. Create a Starter GPO that contains the corporate restrictions.
Create a separate GPO based on the Starter GPO for each department that deploys Office
2010 by using the transform file.
D.    Install the Office 2010 Resource Kit and create custom installer files for each department.
Create a GPO that contains the corporate restrictions and link it to the domain.
Create a separate GPO for each department that deploys the installer files,

Answer: B
Explanation:
Starter GPOs are used as a base template to build other GPOs from. admin templates (ADMX & ADML files) need to be applied so that the settings specific to Office 2010 can be applied

QUESTION 15
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A corporate policy requires that the users from the research department have higher levels of account and password security than other users in the domain.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements of the corporate policy.
Your solution must minimize hardware and software costs.
What should you recommend?

A.    Create a new Active Directory site. Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the site.
B.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for the research department’s users.
C.    Create a new organizational unit (OU) named Research in the existing domain.
Deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Research OU.
D.    Create a new domain in the forest.
Add the research department’s user accounts to the new domain.
Configure a new security policy in the new domain.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754461%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 16
You are designing a recovery solution for file servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
File servers have the operating system and settings on volume C and shared data on other volumes.
The recovery solution must meet the following requirements:
– Create restorable point-in-time copies of files stored in shared folders on the file servers.
– Provide users the ability to compare versions of an open file.
You need to design a recovery solution that meets the requirements.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Enable the windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the shared folders on
the file servers.
B.    Enable Shadow Copies on all file server volumes.
C.    Enable the Windows Server Backup feature and schedule a backup of the file server system
state data.
D.    Enable Shadow Copies on only file server volumes that contain shared folders.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 Volume Shadow Copy is a mechanism whereby the contents of shared folders can be automatically backed up at pre-determined intervals to a shadow volume. Once implemented, shadow copy will backup the previous 64 versions of each file in the shadowed volume and provide users with the ability to restore files from any of the previous 64 versions without administrator intervention, enabling users to independently restore deleted, damaged or overwritten files. In addition to restoring individual files to a previous version, shadow copy also provides the ability to restore an entire volume.
The requirement is to enable this on shared folders only so answer D meets this requirement best.

QUESTION 17
A company has file servers that run a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008.
You are designing the migration of the file servers to Windows Server 2008 R2.
After the migration, you will install the Remote Desktop Services server role on the file servers.
You need to ensure that shared resources on the file servers are available after the migration, and minimize administrative effort.
What should you recommend? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Move the shared resources off of the existing file servers.
Perform a clean installation of Windows Server 2008 R2 on the file servers.
Move the shared resources back onto the file servers.
B.    Upgrade the existing file servers to a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2,
and then upgrade the file servers to a full installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Deploy new file servers with Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.
Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.
D.    Deploy new file servers with a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2.
Migrate the shared resources to the new file servers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The key here is minimize effort & Remote Desktop Services.
Server Core wouldn’t allow remote desktop services as it has no GUI so that would rule out answer A you also cant upgrade from Core to Full see
http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/can-i-upgrade-fromserver-core-2008-to-the-full-windowsserver-2008- or
http://serverfault.com/questions/92523/upgrade-fromwindows-2008-server-core-to-full-windows-2008-
server upgrade considerations for Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008
You can use the Server Core installation option only by performing a clean installation.
You cannot upgrade from earlier versions of Windows to Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008.
You cannot upgrade from non-Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008 to Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008.
You cannot convert Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008 to non-Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008.
You can upgrade Server Core installations of Windows Server 2008 only to Windows Server Core R2 when it is released.
Answer C is possible but again you’re asked to minimize effort so D would be 1 step less thus reducing your effort and possible down time.

QUESTION 18
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The domain contains three organizational units (OUs) named Test, Application, and Database.
You need to redesign the layout of the OUs to support the following requirements:
– Prevent Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to the domain from applying to computers located in the Applications OU
– Minimize the number of GPOs
– Minimize the number of Ous
What should you include in your design?

A.    Create a Starter GPO.
B.    Create a Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filter.
C.    Delegate permissions on the Application OU.
D.    Configure block inheritance on the Application OU.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Understanding Group Policy
You already know that Group Policy settings contained in Group Policy objects (GPOs) can be
linked to OUs, and that OUs can either inherit settings from parent OUs or block inheritance and obtain their specific settings from their own linked GPOs.
You also know that some policies—specifically, security policies—can be set to “no override” so that they cannot be blocked or overwritten and force child OUs to inherit the settings from their parents.

QUESTION 19
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The functional level of the domain is Windows Server 2008 R2.
All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2.
A corporate security policy requires complex passwords for user accounts that have administrator privileges.
You need to design a strategy that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that administrators use complex passwords
– Minimizes the number of servers required to support the solution
What should you include in your design?

A.    Implement Network Access Protection (NAP).
B.    Implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS).
C.    Create a new Password Settings Object (PSO) for administrator accounts.
D.    Create a new child domain in the forest.
Move all nonadministrator accounts to the new domain.
Configure a complex password policy in the root domain.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770842%28WS.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754461%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 20
Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain.
The relevant portion of the Active Directory domain is configured as shown in the following diagram.
The Staff organizational unit (OU) contains all user accounts except for the managers’ user accounts.
The Managers OU contains the managers’ user accounts and the following global groups:
– Sales
– Finance
– Engineering
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1, and then link it to the Employees OU.
Users from the Engineering global group report that they are unable to access the Run command on the Start menu.
You discover that the GPO1 settings are causing the issue.
You need to ensure that the users from the Engineering global group are able to access the Run command on the Start menu.
What should you do?

A.    Configure GPO1 to use the Enforce Policy option.
B.    Configure Block Inheritance on the Managers OU.
C.    Configure Group Policy filtering on GPO1 for the Engineering global group.
D.    Create a new child OU named Engineering under the Employees OU.
Move the Engineering global group to the new Engineering child OU.

Answer: C
Explanation:
MCITP Self-Paced Training Kit Exam 70-646 Windows Server Administration
No administrator likes exceptions, but we are required to implement them.
Typically you might have configured security filtering, Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters, block inheritance settings, no-override settings, loopback processing, and slow-link settings.
You need to check that these settings are not affecting normal GPO processing.


2016 Valid Microsoft 70-646 Exam Preparation Materials:

1.|Latest 70-646 PDF Dumps and 70-646 VCE Dumps 283Q&As – All New Questions Included:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-646.html [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!]
2.|Newest 70-646 Exam Questions and Answers PDF – Google Drive:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B9YP8B9sF_gNZEZXM1JpenRpekk&usp=sharing [Just Recently New Added Questions]
3.|More Valid 70-646 Practice Questions:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNdmtpSEFJamVwQUU&usp=sharing