2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

1.|2017 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 166Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2017 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 51
A security administrator has been tasked with improving the overall security posture related to desktop machines on the network. An auditor has recently that several machines with confidential customer information displayed in the screens are left unattended during the course of the day. Which of the following could the security administrator implement to reduce the risk associated with the finding?

A. Implement a clean desk policy
B. Security training to prevent shoulder surfing
C. Enable group policy based screensaver timeouts
D. Install privacy screens on monitors

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
Company policy requires the use if passphrases instead if passwords. Which of the following technical controls MUST be in place in order to promote the use of passphrases?

A. Reuse
B. Length
C. History
D. Complexity

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
During a routine audit, it is discovered that someone has been using a stale administrator account to log into a seldom used server. The person has been using the server to view inappropriate websites that are prohibited to end users. Which of the following could best prevent this from occurring again?

A. Credential management
B. Group policy management
C. Acceptable use policy
D. Account expiration policy

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Which of the following should identify critical systems and components?

A. MOU
B. BPA
C. ITCP
D. BCP

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Which of the following works by implanting software on systems but delays execution until a specific set of conditions is met?

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Scareware
D. Ransomware

Answer: A

QUESTION 56
A web application is configured to target browsers and allow access to bank accounts to siphon money to a foreign account. This is an example of which of the following attacks?

A. SQL injection
B. Header manipulation
C. Cross-site scripting
D. Flash cookie exploitation

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Technicians working with servers hosted at the company’s datacenter are increasingly complaining of electric shocks when touching metal items which have been linked to hard drive failures. Which of the following should be implemented to correct this issue?

A. Decrease the room temperature
B. Increase humidity in the room
C. Utilize better hot/cold aisle configurations
D. Implement EMI shielding

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
A portable data storage device has been determined to have malicious firmware. Which of the following is the BEST course of action to ensure data confidentiality?

A. Format the device
B. Re-image the device
C. Perform virus scan in the device
D. Physically destroy the device

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
A security administrator must implement a system to ensure that invalid certificates are not used by a custom developed application. The system must be able to check the validity of certificates even when internet access is unavailable. Which of the following MUST be implemented to support this requirement?

A. CSR
B. OCSP
C. CRL
D. SSH

Answer: C

QUESTION 60
A technician has installed new vulnerability scanner software on a server that is joined to the company domain. The vulnerability scanner is able to provide visibility over the patch posture of all company’s clients. Which of the following is being used?

A. Gray box vulnerability testing
B. Passive scan
C. Credentialed scan
D. Bypassing security controls

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2017 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 166Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html
2.|2017 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/UBQZ5wOajbk

         

Leave a Reply