We never believe in second chances and Braindump2go brings you the best 70-642 Exam Preparation Materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.We guarantee all questions and answers in our 70-642 Dumps are the latest released, we check all exam dumps questions from  time to time according to Microsoft Official Center, in order to guarantee you can read the latest questions!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 221
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 has several custom inbound rules and connection security rules.
You need to duplicate the Windows Firewall rules from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    At the Command Prompt, run netsh.exe firewall dump.
B.    At the Command Prompt, run netsh.exe firewall show > firewall.txt.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, click Export policy.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, click the Connection Security
Rules node, and then click Export List.

Answer: C

QUESTION 222
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 hosts a custom application named App1.
App1 is accessible on TCP port 5000.
You need to encrypt App1 data on the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the Local Security Policy console, configure the Security Options.
B.    From the Local Security Policy console, configure the Application Control Policies.
C.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an inbound rule.
D.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create a connection security
rule.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Inbound rule cannot encrypt data. Therefore answer is D.

QUESTION 223
Your network contains an Active Directory domain.
All client computers run Windows XP Service Pack 3 (SP3).
The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
On Server1, you create a connection security rule that requires authentication for inbound and outbound connections.
You configure the connection security rule to use Kerberos authentication.
You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to Server1.
The solution must ensure that all connections to Server1 are encrypted.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an inbound rule on
Server1.
B.    From the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security console, create an outbound rule on
Server1.
C.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), enable the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy on all
client computers.
D.    From a Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Network Security: LDAP client signing
requirements policy setting for all client computers.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Client (Respond Only)-This default policy contains one rule, the default response rule.
The default response rule secures communication only upon request by another computer.
This policy does not attempt to negotiate security for any other traffic. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786870(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 224
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server1 is located in the main office.
Server2 is located in the branch office.
You have a domain- based namespace named \\contoso.com\DFS1.
Server1 is configured as the namespace server for \\contoso.com\DFS1.
\\contoso.com\DFS1 has a folder named Folder1.
The folder targets for Folder1 are \\Server1\Folder1 and \\Server2\Folder1.
Users in the main office report that they view different content in Folder1 than users in the branch office.
You need to ensure that the content in Folder1 is identical for all of the users.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new replication group.
B.    Configure Server2 as a namespace server.
C.    From Server2, run dfsutil.exe cache domain.
D.    From Server2, run dfsutil.exe root forcesync \\contoso.com\DFS1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 225
Your network contains a Distributed File System (DFS) target folder named Folder1 that contains 100 GB of data.
You plan to create a new DFS replica of Folder1 on a server named Server2.
You need to prestage the data in Folder1 on Server2.
The solution must ensure that the amount of initial DFS replication traffic is minimized.
Which tool should you use to prestage the Folder1 data?

A.    Dfscmd
B.    Dfsrmig
C.    Dfsutil
D.    Wbadmin

Answer: D
Explanation:
Distributed File System (DFS) replication is a new technology that has been included in Microsoft Windows Server starting in Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2. Some Microsoft TechNet articles discuss the concept of prestaging to reduce network traffic during the initial synchronization of DFS data. Whether data that is located on each replication partner is considered the same depends on the hashing algorithm that is applied to the file, to the file permissions (discretionary access control lists), and to the file audit properties (system access control lists).
The hashes of prestaged data are affected by the following:
– Permissions
– Audit properties
– Inheritance
The copy tool, such as Robocopy.exe or Xcopy.exe, that is used Because the possible combinations of these factors are so wide and varied, predicting the success of prestaging operations is very difficult. However, the Backup program in Windows Server is a reliable mechanism to prestage data.
How to use the Backup program to prestage DFSR data Back up the data by using the Backup program.
You can back up to tape or to a file.
Transfer the backup to the destination server.
Restore the backup to the destination server.
The hashes that are computed by DFSR for each server should be identical for files that have not changed.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947726

QUESTION 226
Your network contains a domain-based Distributed File System (DFS) namespace named \\contoso.com\DFS1.
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that are configured as namespace servers for \\contoso.com\DFS1.
You need to verify that the DFS namespace replicates successfully between Server1 and Server2.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Dfscmd
B.    Dfsdiag
C.    Dfsrdiag
D.    Dfsutil

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2009/05/28/dfsrdiag-exe-replicationstate-what-s- dfsr-up-to.aspx

QUESTION 227
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) is enabled for all drives.
You need to perform a bare metal recovery of the server.
What should you do first?

A.    From the BIOS, disable the Trusted Platform Module.
B.    From the BIOS, disable the processor’s No Execute feature.
C.    Start the computer in Safe Mode.
D.    Start the computer from the Windows Server 2008 R2 installation media.

Answer: D

QUESTION 228
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Server2 runs Windows Server 2008.
You need to ensure that you can initiate a full server backup of Server2 from Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Install Windows Server Backup on Server2.
B.    Upgrade Server2 to Windows Server 2008 R2.
C.    Add an exception to Windows Firewall on Server2.
D.    Add your user account to the Backup Operators group on Server2.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344835(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 229
Your network contains a server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to schedule backups of the server.
The solution must ensure that multiple versions of the backup are available.
Which two possible backup locations should you use? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    external hard disk
B.    internal hard disk
C.    optical media
D.    remote shared folder

Answer: AB

QUESTION 230
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the following table.
You run the Backup Once wizard and discover that the option for Full Server backup is unavailable.
You need to ensure that you can run a full server backup of Server1.
What should you do?
 

A.    Take Disk 1 offline.
B.    Take Disk 2 offline.
C.    Run the Set-WBPolicy cmdlet.
D.    Run Windows Server Backup as an Administrator.

Answer: B


For those who feel the overwhelming anxiety before their 70-642 exam,Braindump2go Latest updated 70-642 Exam Dumps will help you Pass 100% in a short time preparation! 70-642 Exam Dumps PDF & VCE Full Version Instant Download!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html