Braindump2go New Published Microsoft 70-642 Dumps PDF Contanins the latest questions from Microsoft Exam Center! 100% Certification got guaranteed!

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-642
Exam Name: TS: Windows Server 2008 Network Infrastructure, Configuring

Keywords: 70-642 Exam Dumps,70-642 Practice Tests,70-642 Practice Exams,70-642 Exam Questions,70-642 Dumps,70-642 PDF,70-642 VCE,70-642 Study Guide

QUESTION 241
Your network contains a DNS server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You open the Forwarders settings of the DNS server and discover that the option to add forwarders is disabled.
You need to add forwarders to the DNS server.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable BIND secondaries.
B.    Delete the "." (root) zone.
C.    Create a GlobalNames zone.
D.    Delete all conditional forwarders.

Answer: B

QUESTION 242
Your network contains a DNS server named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
The network uses a network ID of 10.1.1.0/24.
You open the DNS console on Server1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that all client computers can resolve the IPv4 addresses of computers on the network to fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
What should you do?
 

A.    Delete the "." (root) zone.
B.    Create a zone named 10.1.in-addr.arpa.
C.    Create a zone named 1.1.10.in-addr.arpa.
D.    Convert the 10.1.1.in-addr.arpa zone to a standard primary zone.

Answer: C

QUESTION 243
Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
Root hints for Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to add root hints to Server1.
What should you do first?
 

A.    Disable recursion.
B.    Delete the "." (root) zone.
C.    Restart the DNS Server service.
D.    Remove all conditional forwarders.

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2.
DC1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com.
DC2 hosts a secondary zone for contosto.com.
You need to ensure that DNS zone data is encrypted when the data replicates across the network.
DC2 must provide authoritative responses to client computers.
What should you do?

A.    Configure the contoso.com zone to use DNSSEC.
B.    Create a new delegation in the contoso.com zone.
C.    Modify the zone transfer settings of the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: D

QUESTION 245
Your network contains a DNS server named DNS1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
DNS1 hosts a zone named contoso.com.
Dynamic updates are enabled on the zone.
The network contains a server named Web1.contoso.com.
All computers on the network are configured to use DNS1 as their DNS server.
You need to ensure that users can connect to Web1.contoso.com by using the name portal.contoso.com.
The solution must ensure that the users can connect by using portal.contoso.com if the IP address of Web1.contoso.com changes.
Which type of resource record should you create?

A.    Alias (CNAME)
B.    Host (A)
C.    Host Information (HINFO)
D.    Pointer (PTR)

Answer: A

QUESTION 246
Your network contains a DNS server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2.
You need to ensure that client computers can resolve IPv6 addresses to fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
Which type of resource record should you create?

A.    Alias (CNAME)
B.    Host (A)
C.    Host (AAAA)
D.    Pointer (PTR)

Answer: D
Explanation:
ALIAS (CNAME)-maps to a host a or aaaa record
HOST A or AAAA-Name to address mapping record
PTR Records-Address to name mapping record

QUESTION 247
Your company has a main office and a branch office.
The network contains two DNS servers named DNS1 and DNS2.
DNS1 is located in the main office.
DNS1 hosts a primary standard zone named contoso.com.
The contoso.com zone is configured to use DNSSEC.
DNS2 is located in the branch office.
DNS2 is a caching-only DNS server.
You need to ensure that client computers in the branch office can receive authoritative responses to queries for contoso.com if a WAN link fails.
DNSSEC security must be maintained.
What should you configure on DNS2 for contoso.com?

A.    a conditional forwarder
B.    a secondary zone
C.    a zone delegation
D.    an Active Directory-integrated stub zone

Answer: B

QUESTION 248
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The servers for the sites are configured as shown in the following table.
Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com.
Server2 hosts a secondary zone for contoso.com.
You need to ensure that all DNS replication traffic between Server1 and Server2 is encrypted.
What should you do?
 

A.    On Server1, configure DNSSEC for the contoso.com zone.
B.    On Server1, convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.
C.    On each server, create connection security rules.
D.    On each server, enable Encrypting File System (EFS) encryption for the contoso.com.dns file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 249
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a DNS server named Server1 that hosts the contoso.com zone.
The network is connected to the network of a partner company.
The partner company’s network contains a DNS server that hosts a zone named nwtraders.com.
You need to ensure that computers in contoso.com can resolve the names of computers in nwtraders.com.
The solution must not require any changes to the zone configuration of nwtraders.com.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    a conditional forwarder
B.    a GlobalNames zone
C.    a secondary zone
D.    a zone delegation

Answer: A

QUESTION 250
Your network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains three domain trees.
Each domain tree contains multiple domains.
You have an Active Directory-integrated DNS zone.
You install a Web server named Web1.
All of the users in the company will use Web1.
You need to ensure that the users can access Web1 by using the URL http://web1.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Configure a GlobalNames zone and add a Host (A) resource record for Web1.
B.    Create an Alias (CNAME) resource record for Web1 in the forest root domain zone.
C.    Create a reverse lookup zone and add an Alias (CNAME) resource record for Web1.
D.    Create a Host Information (HINFO) resource record for Web1 in the forest root domain zone.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Create an Alias (CNAME) resource record for Web1 in the forest root domain zone.
Because the root zone is already AD-integrated
In GLOBALNAMES zone you only add alias (cname) records not host (A) records.


Want Pass 70-642 Exam At the first try? Come to Braindump2go! Download the Latest Microsoft 70-642 Real Exam Questions and Answers PDF & VCE from Braindump2go,100% Pass Guaranteed Or Full Money Back!

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-642.html