CompTIA Exam Dumps, XK0-004 Exam Dumps, XK0-004 Exam Questions, XK0-004 PDF Dumps, XK0-004 VCE Dumps

[2020-New-Exams]Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF Dumps and XK0-004 VCE Dumps(Q143-Q160)

2020/August Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new XK0-004 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 143
A systems administrator wants to download a package from a remote server.
Which of the following are the BEST commands to use for this task? (Choose two.)

A. curl
B. wget
C. make
D. tar
E. zip
F. nc

Answer: BF
Explanation:
https://www.linuxtechi.com/nc-ncat-command-examples-linux-systems/
https://www.unifiedremote.com/tutorials/how-to-install-unified-remote-server-deb-via-terminal

QUESTION 144
An administrator is logged into a server remotely and wants to determine if the system is a VM.
Which of the following commands would assist with this?

A. dmesg
B. ps
C. top
D. vmstat

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://ostechnix.com/check-linux-system-physical-virtual-machine/

QUESTION 145
Ann, a Linux administrator, wants to edit a configuration management file. When she opens the file to edit, her text editor reports that the file has been opened in read-only mode. She then tries to edit the file as root by elevating via sudo and is still unable to save any changes. The error message in her text editor says that the read-only option is set on the file. Ann checks the permissions on the file and sees the following:
-rw-rw-r– 1 root wheel 30 Jun 13 15:38 infrastructure.yml
Which of the following commands is the BEST option to allow her to successfully modify the file?

A. chmod 600 infrastructure.yml
B. chown root: infrastructure.yml
C. chattr -i infrastructure.yml
D. chmod o+w infrastructure.yml

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://cets.seas.upenn.edu/answers/chmod.html

QUESTION 146
Joe, a member of the accounting group on a Linux system, is unable to write a file called “taxes” in the accounting shared directory. The ownership and permissions on the directory and file are as follows:
accounting drwxrw-r– user = ann, group = accounting
taxes -rw-r–r– , user = ann, group = accounting
Which of the following commands would allow Joe to write to the file? (Choose two.)

A. chmod g+x accounting
B. chmod 777 taxes
C. chgrp taxes accounting
D. chgrp accounting taxes
E. chmod 774 accounting
F. chmod u+x accounting

Answer: AF
Explanation:
https://www.pluralsight.com/blog/it-ops/linux-file-permissions

QUESTION 147
An administrator needs to generate a list of services that are listening on TCP and/or UDP ports. Which of the following tools should the administrator use?

A. ethtool
B. route
C. netstat
D. portmap

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.tecmint.com/find-open-ports-in-linux/

QUESTION 148
Ann, a user, has created a new directory and noticed that permissions on the new directory are as follows:
drwx——. 1 ann ann 0 Jun 11 08:20 work
Which of the following should the administrator do to restore default permissions for newly created directories?

A. Change umask value in /etc/profile.
B. Run chmod command to update permissions.
C. Modify directory ownership to ann:ann with chown.
D. Execute chattr command to restore default access.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://geek-university.com/linux/set-the-default-permissions-for-newly-created-files/

QUESTION 149
A Linux engineer is troubleshooting a newly added SCSI device for a Linux server that needed more disk space without rebooting. The engineer discovers that the new device is not visible by the Linux kernel in output.
Which of the following commands should be used to rescan the entire SCSI bus?
fdisk -l

A. echo “- – -” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
B. echo ‘ ‘ > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan
C. echo “- – -” > /sys/scsi/scsi_host/host0/scan
D. echo “scan” > /sys/class/scsi_host/host0/scan

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://geekpeek.net/rescan-scsi-bus-on-linux-system/

QUESTION 150
A systems administrator is troubleshooting an intermittent network connection at the IP address 192.168.1.23. The administrator wishes to monitor the connection at five-minute intervals for one hour. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A. ping -i 5 192.168.1.23
B. ping -c 12 192.168.1.23
C. ping -c 12 -i 300 192.168.1.23
D. ping -c 60 -i 100 192.168.1.23

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://linuxize.com/post/linux-ping-command/

QUESTION 151
A systems administrator wants to mount an ISO to access its content. Using /mnt as a mount point, which of the following is the correct syntax?

A. mount -o iso9660 /dev/sr0 /mnt
B. mount -o loop -t iso /mnt
C. mount -o loop /tmp/image.iso /mnt
D. mount -o loop /dev/kvm /mnt

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/how-to-mount-iso-image-under-linux.html

QUESTION 152
An administrator is uncomfortable allowing users to log in as root. Which of the following ensures that root logins are disallowed?

A. usermod -L root
B. usermod -G root
C. usermod -B root
D. usermod -U root

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://web.mit.edu/rhel-doc/4/RH-DOCS/rhel-sg-en-4/s1-wstation-privileges.html

QUESTION 153
A systems administrator installs a simple package, but the Linux system returns the following error: rpmdb . To verify if there is a problem in the RPM database, the systems administrator runs the open fails
following command:

Which of the following commands should the systems administrator run NEXT to resolve this issue?

A. cd/var/lib/rpm; rpm –rebuilddb ; rm -f _db*; yum clean all
B. cd/var/lib/rpm; rpm -qd; rpm –rebuilddb; yum clean all
C. cd/var/lib/rpm; rpm -qa; rm -f _db*; yum clean all
D. cd/var/lib/rpm; rm -f _db*; rpm –rebuilddb; yum clean all

Answer: C

QUESTION 154
Joe, a user, reports that he is no longer able to write files to his home directory. Upon inspection, the Linux administrator discovers that attempting to create a new file gives the following error: No space left on . However, the disk and partition are not full. Which of the following commands would be BEST for device the administrator to use to continue troubleshooting this problem?

A. rm -Rf ~/.*
B. fsck -y /dev/sda1
C. df -i
D. fdisk /dev/sda

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://www.linuxtechi.com/11-df-command-examples-in-linux/

QUESTION 155
A Linux administrator is adding a static IP address to a network interface on a Linux system. The administrator modifies the ifcfg- eth0 configuration file with the following settings:

After the administrator restarts the Linux server, the system is not connected to the network. Which of the following configuration settings needs to be changed?

A. Set BOOTPROTO to BOOTP and USERCTL to yes.
B. Set BOOTPROTO to NONE and ONBOOT to yes.
C. Set USERCTL to yes and ONBOOT to no.
D. Set NETMASK to 255.255.0.0 and ONBOOT to yes.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://www.tecmint.com/set-add-static-ip-address-in-linux/

QUESTION 156
A company wants to provide internal identity verification services for networked devices. Which of the following servers should be installed?

A. SSH
B. VPN
C. CA
D. DHCP
E. DNS

Answer: C

QUESTION 157
An administrator notices a directory on a web server named /var/www/html/old_reports that should no longer be accessible on the web. Which of the following commands will accomplish this task?

A. chmod 000 /var/www/html/old_reports
B. chgrp root /var/www/html/old_reports
C. chown apache /var/www/html/old_reports
D. setenforce apache /var/www/html/old_reports

Answer: D

QUESTION 158
A Linux administrator wants to configure log messages of critical or higher severity levels from the cron utility to be logged to the console. Which of the following will accomplish this objective?

A. Edit the /etc/logrotate.d/cron file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
B. Edit the /etc/rsyslog.conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
C. Edit the /etc/logrotate.conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console
D. Edit the /etc/rsyslog.d/conf file to include the line cron.emerg.* /dev/console

Answer: B

QUESTION 159
A file server is sharing a directory called /share between team members inside a company. The fileshare needs to be moved from serverA to /newshare located on serverB with all permissions and attributes preserved. Which of the following commands would BEST achieve this task?

A. rsync -aHAX /share/* serverB:/newshare
B. dd if=/share/* of=serverB:/newshare
C. tar -cvf /share/* serverB:/newshare
D. mirrorlv /share/* serverB:/newshare

Answer: C

QUESTION 160
An administrator needs to look at a log for an application on a systemd-based system. There is no log for this application in /var/log. Which of the following is another way to view the application log on this system?

A. tail -f /var/log/secure
B. journalctl –u application
C. systemctl application.service
D. watch /var/lib/application/

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2020 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/xk0-004.html

2.2020 Latest Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF and XK0-004 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1CKa6jPAj_xZJUOpQDpD2r-JcM3pUDVpP?usp=sharing

3.2020 Free Braindump2go XK0-004 PDF Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-PDF(156-166).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-PDF-Dumps(143-155).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-VCE(178-190).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/XK0-004-VCE-Dumps(167-177).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!