1Y0-231 Exam Dumps, 1Y0-231 Exam Questions, 1Y0-231 PDF Dumps, 1Y0-231 VCE Dumps, Citrix Exam

[April-2021]Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-231 PDF Dumps and 1Y0-231 VCE Dumps[Q21-Q41]

2021/April Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-231 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 1Y0-231 Real Exam Questions!

Question: 21
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to test a SAML authentication deployment to be used by internal users while accessing several externally hosted applications. During testing, the administrator notices that after successfully accessing any partner application, subsequent applications seem to launch without any explicit authentication request.
Which statement is true regarding the behavior described above?

A. It is expected if the Citrix ADC appliance is the common SAML identity provider (IdP) for all partners.
B. It is expected due to SAML authentication successfully logging on to all internal applications.
C. It is expected if all partner organizations use a common SAML service provider (SP).
D. It indicates the SAML authentication has failed and the next available protocol was used.

Answer: B

Question: 22

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured SNMP to send traps to an external SNMP system. When reviewing the messages, the administrator notices several entity UP and entity DOWN messages.
To what are these messages related?

A. Load-balancing virtual servers
B. SSL certificate
C. VLAN
D. High availability nodes

Answer: A

Question: 23
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured a new router that requires some incoming and outgoing traffic to take different paths through it. The administrator notices that this is failing and runs a network trace. After a short monitoring period, the administrator notices that the packets are still NOT getting to the new router from the Citrix ADC.
Which mode should the administrator disable on the Citrix ADC to facilitate the successful routing of the packets?

A. Layer3
B. USNIP
C. MAC-based forwarding (MBF)
D. USIP

Answer: C

Question: 24
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair with each Citrix ADC in a different subnet.
What does the administrator need to do for HA to work in different subnets?

A. Configure SyncVLAN
B. Turn on Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode
C. Turn on HA monitoring on all Interfaces
D. Turn on fail-safe mode

Answer: B

Question: 25
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is managing a Citrix Gateway with a standard platform license and remote employees in the environment. The administrator wants to increase access by 3,000 users through the Citrix Gateway using VPN access.
Which license should the administrator recommend purchasing?

A. Citrix Gateway Express
B. Citrix ADC Upgrade
C. Citrix Gateway Universal
D. Citrix ADC Burst Pack

Answer: C
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/content/dam/supportWS/kA560000000TNDvCAO/XD_and_XA_7.x_Licens ing_FAQ.pdf

Question: 26
Which four steps should a Citrix Administrator take to configure SmartAccess? (Choose four.)

A. Execute “set-BrokerSite -TrustRequestsSentToTheXMLServicePort $True” on any Citrix Delivery Controller in the Site.
B. Enable Citrix Workspace control within StoreFront.
C. Ensure that the SmartAccess filter name on the Delivery Group matches the name of the Citrix Gateway virtual server.
D. Ensure that the SmartAccess filter name on the Delivery Group matches the name of the Citrix Gateway policy.
E. Ensure that ICA Only is unchecked on the Citrix Gateway virtual server.
F. Ensure that the Callback URL is defined in the Citrix Gateway configuration within Store Front.
G. Ensure that ICA Only is checked on the Citrix Gateway virtual server.

Answer: ACEF
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX227055

Question: 27
Which three Citrix Gateway elements can be configured by the Citrix Gateway Wizard? (Choose three.)

A. The rewrite policy for HTTP to HTTPS redirect
B. The responder policy for HTTP to HTTPS redirect
C. The Citrix Gateway primary virtual server
D. The bind SSL server certificate for the Citrix Gateway virtual server
E. The primary and optional secondary authentications

Answer: CDE
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/12-1/citrix-gateway-12.1.pdf (333)

Question: 28
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures an access control list (ACL) to block traffic from the IP address 10.102.29.5: add simpleacl rule1 DENY -srcIP 10.102.29.5

A week later, the administrator discovers that the ACL is no longer present on the Citrix ADC. What could be the reason for this?
A. The administrator did NOT run the apply ACL command.
B. The simple ACLs remain active for only 600 seconds.
C. The simple ACLs remain active for only 60 seconds.
D. The Citrix ADC has been restarted without saving the configurations.

Answer: A

Question: 29

While applying a new Citrix ADC device, a Citrix Administrator notices an issue with the time on the appliance.
Which two steps can the administrator perform to automatically adjust the time? (Choose two.)

A. Add an SNMP manager.
B. Add an SNMP trap.
C. Enable NTP synchronization.
D. Add an NTP server.
E. Configure an NTP monitor.

Answer: CE

Question: 30
A Citrix Network Engineer informs a Citrix Administrator that a data interface used by Citrix ADC SDX is being saturated.
Which action could the administrator take to address this bandwidth concern?

A. Add a second interface to each Citrix ADC VPX instance.
B. Configure LACP on the SDX for management interface.
C. Configure LACP on the SDX for the data interface.
D. Configure a failover interface set on each Citrix ADC VPX instance.

Answer: C
Reference: https://training.citrix.com/public/Exam+Prep+Guides/241/1Y0- 241_Exam_Preparation_Guide_v01.pdf (22)

Question: 31
Scenario: Users are attempting to logon through Citrix Gateway. They successfully pass the Endpoint Analysis (EPA) scan, but are NOT able to see the client choices at logon.
What can a Citrix Administrator disable to allow users to see the client choices at logon?

A. Quarantine groups
B. Client choices globally
C. Split tunneling
D. nFactor authentication

Answer: A
Reference: https://www.carlstalhood.com/category/netscaler/netscaler-12/netscaler-gateway-12/

Question: 32
Scenario: To meet the security requirements of the organization, a Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix Gateway virtual server with time-outs for user sessions triggered by the behaviors below:
Inactivity for at least 15 minutes.
No keyboard or mouse activity for at least 15 minutes
Which set of time-out settings can the administrator configure to meet the requirements?

A. Session time-out and client idle time-out set to 15
B. Session time-out and forced time-out set to 15
C. Client idle time-out and forced time-out set to 15
D. Client idle time-out and forced time-out set to 900

Answer: A
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/vpn-user-config/configure- pluginconnections/configure-time-out-settings.html

Question: 33
A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a Citrix Gateway virtual IP to allow incoming connections initiated exclusively from web browser sessions.
Which advanced policy will accomplish this?

A. REQ.HTTP.HEADER User-Agent NOTCONTAINS CitrixReceiver
B. REQ.HTTP.HEADER User-Agent CONTAINS Chrome/78.0.3904.108 Safari/537.36
C. HTTP.REQ.HEADER(“User-Agent”).CONTAINS(“Mozilla”)
D. HTTP.REQ.HEADER(“User-Agent”).CONTAINS(“CitrixReceiver”)

Answer: A
Reference: https://stalhood2.rssing.com/chan-58610415/all_p2.html

Question: 34
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator currently manages a Citrix ADC environment for a growing retail company that may soon double its business volume. A Citrix ADC MPX 5901 is currently handling web and SSL transactions, but is close to full capacity. Due to the forecasted growth, the administrator needs to find a costeffective solution.
Which cost-effective recommendation can the administrator provide to management to handle the growth?

A. A license upgrade to a Citrix ADC MPX 5905
B. The addition of another MPX 5901 appliance
C. A hardware upgrade to a Citrix ADC MPX 8905
D. A hardware upgrade to a Citrix ADC SDX 15020

Answer: A

Question: 35
What can a Citrix Administrator configure to access RDP shortcuts?

A. Split tunneling
B. Bookmarks
C. Next hop server
D. Intranet applications

Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/rdp-proxy.html

Question: 36
If a user device does NOT comply with a company’s security requirements, which type of policy can a Citrix Administrator apply to a Citrix Gateway virtual server to limit access to Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops
resources?

A. Session
B. Responder
C. Authorization
D. Traffic

Answer: A
Reference:https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/products- solutions/creating-andenforcing-advanced-access-policies-with-xenapp.pdf

Question: 37
A Citrix Administrator has received a low disk space alert for /var on the Citrix ADC. Which type of files should the administrator archive to free up space?

A. Syslog
B. Nslog
C. DNScache
D. Nsconfig

Answer: B
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX205014?recommended

Question: 38
Which license type must be installed to configure Endpoint Analysis scans?

A. Citrix Web App Firewall
B. Universal
C. Platform
D. Burst pack

Answer: B
Reference:https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/citrix-gateway-licensing.html

Question: 39
Which two features can a Citrix Administrator use to allow secure external access to a sensitive company web server that is load-balanced by the Citrix ADC? (Choose two.)

A. Authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA)
B. Citrix Web App Firewall
C. ICA proxy
D. AppFlow
E. Integrated caching

Answer: AB

Question: 40
Scenario: A Citrix ADC MPX is using one of four available 10G ports. A Citrix Administrator discovers a traffic bottleneck at the Citrix ADC.
What can the administrator do to increase bandwidth on the Citrix ADC?

A. Add two more 10G Citrix ADC ports to the network and configure VLAN.
B. Add another 10G Citrix ADC port to the switch, and configure link aggregation control protocol (LACP).
C. Purchase another Citrix ADC MPX appliance.
D. Plug another 10G Citrix ADC port into the router.

Answer: A

Question: 41

Scenario: Client connections to certain virtual servers are abnormally high. A Citrix Administrator needs to be alerted whenever the connections pass a certain threshold.
How can the administrator use Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) to accomplish this?

A. Configure TCP Insight on the Citrix ADM.
B. Configure SMTP reporting on the Citrix ADM by adding the threshold and email address.
C. Configure specific alerts for virtual servers using Citrix ADM.
D. Configure network reporting on the Citrix ADM by setting the threshold and email address.

Answer: D


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-231 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/1y0-231.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 1Y0-231 PDF and 1Y0-231 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QWBrUQIP4dhwazi-gFooYmyX1m-iWAlw?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 1Y0-231 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/1Y0-231-Dumps(37-52).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/1Y0-231-PDF-Dumps(1-20).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/1Y0-231-VCE-Dumps(21-36).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!