220-1102 Exam Dumps, 220-1102 Exam Questions, 220-1102 PDF Dumps, 220-1102 VCE Dumps, CompTIA Exam Dumps

[August-2022]New Braindump2go 220-1102 PDF and 220-1102 VCE Dumps[Q30-Q60]

August/2022 Latest Braindump2go 220-1102 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1102 Real Exam Questions!

Question: 30
Someone who is fraudulently claiming to be from a reputable bank calls a company employee. Which of the following describes this incident?

A. Pretexting
B. Spoofing
C. Vishing
D. Scareware

Answer: C

Question: 31
A company is Issuing smartphones to employees and needs to ensure data is secure if the devices are lost or stolen. Which of the following provides the BEST solution?

A. Anti-malware
B. Remote wipe
C. Locator applications
D. Screen lock

Answer: B

Question: 32
A technician is setting up a SOHO wireless router. The router is about ten years old. The customer would like the most secure wireless network possible. Which of the following should the technician configure?

A. WPA2 with TKIP
B. WPA2withAES
C. WPA3withAES-256
D. WPA3 with AES-128

Answer: B

Question: 33
A technician has been tasked with using the fastest and most secure method of logging in to laptops. Which of the following log-in options meets these requirements?

A. PIN
B. Username and password
C. SSO
D. Fingerprint

Answer: A

Question: 34
A technician is replacing the processor in a desktop computer prior to opening the computer, the technician wants to ensure the internal components are protected. Which of the following safety procedures would BEST protect the components in the PC? (Select TWO).

A. Utilizing an ESD strap
B. Disconnecting the computer from the power source
C. Placing the PSU in an antistatic bag
D. Ensuring proper ventilation
E. Removing dust from the ventilation fans
F. Ensuring equipment is grounded

Answer: A, B

Question: 35
A user’s mobile phone has become sluggish A systems administrator discovered several malicious applications on the device and reset the phone. The administrator installed MDM software. Which of the following should the administrator do to help secure the device against this threat in the future? (Select TWO).

A. Prevent a device root
B. Disable biometric authentication
C. Require a PIN on the unlock screen
D. Enable developer mode
E. Block a third-party application installation
F. Prevent GPS spoofing

Answer: C, E

Question: 36
A company wants to remove information from past users’ hard drives in order to reuse the hard drives Witch of the following is the MOST secure method

A. Reinstalling Windows
B. Performing a quick format
C. Using disk-wiping software
D. Deleting all files from command-line interface

Answer: C

Question: 37
A technician is configuring a SOHO device Company policy dictates that static IP addresses cannot be used. The company wants the server to maintain the same IP address at all times. Which of the following should the technician use?

A. DHCP reservation
B. Port forwarding
C. DNS A record
D. NAT

Answer: A

Question: 38
A user is unable to use any internet-related functions on a smartphone when it is not connected to Wi-Fi When the smartphone is connected to Wi-Fi the user can browse the internet and send and receive email. The user is also able to send and receive text messages and phone calls when the smartphone is not connected to Wi-Fi. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the user is unable to use the internet on the smartphone when it is not connected to Wi-Fi?

A. The smartphone’s line was not provisioned with a data plan
B. The smartphone’s SIM card has failed
C. The smartphone’s Bluetooth radio is disabled.
D. The smartphone has too many applications open

Answer: A

Question: 39
A technician is investigating an employee’s smartphone that has the following symptoms
• The device is hot even when it is not in use.
•Applications crash, especially when others are launched
• Certain applications, such as GPS, are in portrait mode when they should be in landscape mode Which of the following can the technician do to MOST likely resolve these issues with minimal impact? (Select TWO).

A. Turn on autorotation
B. Activate airplane mode.
C. Close unnecessary applications
D. Perform a factory reset
E. Update the device’s operating system
F. Reinstall the applications that have crashed.

Answer: A, E

Question: 40
A user corrects a laptop that is running Windows 10 to a docking station with external monitors when working at a desk. The user would like to close the laptop when it is docked, but the user reports it goes to sleep when it is closed. Which of the following is the BEST solution to prevent the laptop from going to sleep when it is closed and on the docking station?

A. Within the Power Options of the Control Panel utility click the Change Plan Settings button for the enabled power plan and select Put the Computer to Sleep under the Plugged In category to Never
B. Within the Power Options of the Control Panel utility, click the Change Plan Settings button for the enabled power plan and select Put the Computer to Sleep under the On Battery category to Never
C. Within the Power Options of the Control Panel utility select the option Choose When to Turn Off the Display and select Turn Off the Display under the Plugged In category to Never
D. Within the Power Options of the Control Panel utility, select the option Choose What Closing the Lid Does and select When I Close the Lid under the Plugged in category to Do Nothing

Answer: C

Question: 41
A department has the following technical requirements for a new application:

The company plans to upgrade from a 32-bit Windows OS to a 64-bit OS. Which of the following will the company be able to fully take advantage of after the upgrade?

A. CPU
B. Hard drive
C. RAM
D. Touch screen

Answer: A

Question: 42
Which of the following Wi-Fi protocols is the MOST secure?

A. WPA3
B. WPA-AES
C. WEP
D. WPA-TKIP

Answer: A

Question: 43
A user attempts to open some files, but a message appears stating that the files are encrypted. The user was able to access these files before without receiving this message and no changes have been made within the company. Which of the following has infected the computer?

A. Cryptominer
B. Phishing
C. Ransomware
D. Keylogger

Answer: C

Question: 44
A help desk technician is troubleshooting a workstation in a SOHO environment that is running above normal system baselines. The technician discovers an unknown executable with a random string name running on the system. The technician terminates the process, and the system returns to normal operation. The technician thinks the issue was an infected file, but the antivirus is not detecting a threat. The technician is concerned other machines may be infected with this unknown virus. Which of the following is the MOST effective way to check other machines on the network for this unknown threat?

A. Run a startup script that removes files by name.
B. Provide a sample to the antivirus vendor.
C. Manually check each machine.
D. Monitor outbound network traffic.

Answer: C

Question: 45
A user reports that a PC seems to be running more slowly than usual. A technician checks system resources, but disk, CPU, and memory usage seem to be fine. The technician sees that GPU temperature is extremely high. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely to blame?

A. Spyware
B. Cryptominer
C. Ransormvare
D. Boot sector virus

Answer: B

Question: 46
Upon downloading a new ISO, an administrator is presented with the following string: 59d15a16ce90cBcc97fa7c211b767aB
Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this string?

A. XSS verification
B. AES-256 verification
C. Hash verification
D. Digital signature verification

Answer: C

Question: 47
Which of the following OS types provides a lightweight option for workstations thai need an easy-to- use browser-based interface?

A. FreeBSD
B. Chrome OS
C. macOS
D. Windows

Answer: B

Question: 48
Following the latest Windows update PDF files are opening in Microsoft Edge instead of Adobe Reader. Which of the following utilities should be used to ensure all PDF files open in Adobe Reader?

A. Network and Sharing Center
B. Programs and Features
C. Default Apps
D. Add or Remove Programs

Answer: C

Question: 49
Which of the following provide the BEST way to secure physical access to a data cento server room? (Select TWO).

A. Biometric lock
B. Badge reader
C. USB token
D. Video surveillance
E. Locking rack
F. Access control vestibule

Answer: A, D

Question: 50
During a recent flight an executive unexpectedly received several dog and cat pictures while trying to watch a movie via in-flight Wi-Fi on an iPhone. The executive has no records of any contacts sending pictures like these and has not seen these pictures before. To BEST resolve this issue, the executive should:

A. set AirDrop so that transfers are only accepted from known contacts
B. completely disable all wireless systems during the flight
C. discontinue using iMessage and only use secure communication applications
D. only allow messages and calls from saved contacts

Answer: A

Question: 51
A user reports that antivirus software indicates a computer is infected with viruses. The user thinks this happened white browsing the internet. The technician does not recognize the interface with which the antivirus message is presented. Which of the following is the NEXT step the technician should take?

A. Shut down the infected computer and swap it with another computer
B. Investigate what the interface is and what triggered it to pop up
C. Proceed with initiating a full scan and removal of the viruses using the presented interface
D. Call the phone number displayed in the interface of the antivirus removal tool

Answer: C

Question: 52
The command cac cor.pti
a. txt was issued on a Linux terminal. Which of the following results should be expected?
A. The contents of the text comptia.txt will be replaced with a new blank document
B. The contents of the text comptia. txt would be displayed.
C. The contents of the text comptia.txt would be categorized in alphabetical order.
D. The contents of the text comptia. txt would be copied to another comptia. txt file

Answer: B

Question: 53
A user’s smarlphone data usage is well above average. The user suspects an installed application is transmitting data in the background The user would like to be alerted when an application attempts to communicate with the internet. Which of the following BEST addresses the user’s concern?

A. Operating system updates
B. Remote wipe
C. Antivirus
D. Firewall

Answer: C

Question: 54
A technician is unable to join a Windows 10 laptop to a domain Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

A. The domain’s processor compatibility is not met
B. The laptop has Windows 10 Home installed
C. The laptop does not have an onboard Ethernet adapter
D. The Laptop does not have all current Windows updates installed

Answer: B

Question: 55
A technician is troubleshooting an issue involving programs on a Windows 10 machine that are loading on startup but causing excessive boot times. Which of the following should the technician do to selectively prevent programs from loading?

A. Right-click the Windows button, then select Run entering shell startup and clicking OK, and then move items one by one to the Recycle Bin
B. Remark out entries listed HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Run
C. Manually disable all startup tasks currently listed as enabled and reboot checking for issue resolution at startup
D. Open the Startup tab and methodically disable items currently listed as enabled and reboot, checking for issue resolution at each startup.

Answer: C

Question: 56
A desktop specialist needs to prepare a laptop running Windows 10 for a newly hired employee. Which of the following methods should the technician use to refresh the laptop?

A. Internet-based upgrade
B. Repair installation
C. Clean install
D. USB repair
E. In place upgrade

Answer: C

Question: 57
A technician found that an employee is mining cryptocurrency on a work desktop. The company has decided that this action violates its guidelines. Which of the following should be updated to reflect this new requirement?

A. MDM
B. EULA
C. IRP
D. AUP

Answer: D

Question: 58
A user calls the help desk to report that none of the files on a PC will open. The user also indicates a program on the desktop is requesting payment in exchange for file access A technician verifies the user’s PC is infected with ransorrrware. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A. Scan and remove the malware
B. Schedule automated malware scans
C. Quarantine the system
D. Disable System Restore

Answer: C

Question: 59
A user has requested help setting up the fingerprint reader on a Windows 10 laptop. The laptop is equipped with a fingerprint reader and is joined to a domain Group Policy enables Windows Hello on all computers in the environment. Which of the following options describes how to set up Windows Hello Fingerprint foe the user?

A. Navigate to the Control Panel utility, select the Security and Maintenance submenu, select Change Security and Maintenance settings, select Windows Hello Fingerprint, and have the user place a fingerprint on the fingerprint reader repeatedly until Windows indicates setup is complete
B. Navigate to the Windows 10 Settings menu, select the Accounts submenu, select Sign in options, select Windows Hello Fingerprint, and have the user place a fingerprint on the fingerprint reader repeatedly until Windows indicates setup is complete.
C. Navigate to the Windows 10 Settings menu, select the Update & Security submenu select Windows Security, select Windows Hello Fingerprint and have the user place a fingerprint on the fingerprint reader repeatedly until Windows indicates setup is complete
D. Navigate to the Control Panel utility, select the Administrative Tools submenu, select the user account in the list, select Windows Hello Fingerprint, and have the user place a fingerprint on the fingerprint reader repeatedly until Windows indicates setup is complete.

Answer: A

Question: 60
A user reports a PC is running slowly. The technician suspects it has a badly fragmented hard drive. Which of the following tools should the technician use?

A. resmon exe
B. msconfig.extf
C. dfrgui exe
D. msmfo32.exe

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go 220-1102 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1102.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go 220-1102 PDF and 220-1102 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1PP2a_E021lrPCrF0cdsd4Sx1R5EAcKMe?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 220-1102 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1102-PDF(42-62).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1102-PDF-Dumps(1-20).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1102-VCE-Dumps(21-41).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Leave a Reply