CompTIA Exam Dumps, N10-007 Exam Dumps, N10-007 Exam Questions, N10-007 PDF Dumps, N10-007 VCE Dumps

[December-2019-New]Braindump2go N10-007 PDF and N10-007 VCE Dumps Free Share

December/2019 New Braindump2go N10-007 Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new N10-007 Exam Questions!

New Question
Jeff, a technician, is charged with setting up network monitoring for critical devices in the network. It is important the information be sent securely to the monitoring station. Which of the following protocols will support secure transmission of the data?

A. SNMP v2
B. VPN
C. SYSLOG
D. SMTP

Answer: A

New Question
Keeping an authoritative and timely record of network devices and their settings is a key activity of which of the following?

A. Project management
B. Quality of service
C. Configuration management
D. Bandwidth shaping

Answer: C

New Question
Which of the following technologies could be implemented to improve call clarity when using VoIP technology?

A. Static IP addressing
B. Caching engines
C. QoS
D. Port forwarding

Answer: C

New Question
A customer has not been using security on a wireless network and has recently received many attacks through this vector.
Which of the following would be the MOST secure way to harden this wireless network?

A. Disable the SSID
B. WPA encryption
C. VLAN implementation
D. WEP encryption

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following needs to be configured on a switch to use a packet sniffer?

A. Port trunking
B. Port mirroring
C. Tagged VLAN
D. Untagged VLAN

Answer: B

New Question
A network technician is connecting two switches together. Which of the following protocols should the technician use to increase speed and fault tolerance?

A. SIP
B. BGP
C. LACP
D. LLDP

Answer: C

New Question
A company has a web-based application that is used by many different departments. The company has experienced some overload of resources on the database server. The network administrator implements a network device in between the servers and the database. Which of the following BEST describes the purpose of this device?

A. Content filtering and network analysis
B. Load balancing and providing high availability
C. Port sniffing and protocol analysis
D. Clustering and NIC teaming

Answer: B

New Question
A technician is replacing a switch at a branch office and discovers the existing backbone cable does not fit in the new switch. The fiber patch panel has circular connections. The new switch has a transceiver that accepts a smaller square adapter of two strands. Which of the following patch cables would the technician need to complete the installation?

A. LC to SC
B. SC to ST
C. LC to ST
D. ST to ST
E. SC to SC

Answer: C

New Question
A computer lab on a campus network was recently reconfigured using recycled network cables. One of the 24 computers in the lab is unable to connect to the network after the upgrade. A network technician successfully uses the cable in question to connect directly to another computer. Which of the following is MOST likely issue with the cable?

A. The cable is a crossover cable
B. The cable is rollover cable
C. The cable has bent pins
D. The cable is a Cat 5 cable

Answer: A

New Question
Which of the following is a reason why a business may be hesitant to move sensitive data to a SaaS cloud service?

A. Decreased performance of internal network
B. Loss of full control over data resources
C. Increased malware exposure
D. Incompatibility with the current network

Answer: B

New Question
Users have been experiencing slow network response times, and management has asked the network technician to provide evidence of network improvement. After optimizing the network, which of the following would be required?

A. IDF/MDF documentation
B. Change management
C. Performance baseline
D. Physical diagram

Answer: C

New Question
A network technician has created a network that consists of a router, a firewall, a switch, and several PCs. Which of the following physical network topologies was created?

A. Star
B. Mesh
C. Ring
D. Bus

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following protocols is used to allow multiple hosts to share a common IP address?

A. HTTPS
B. ARP
C. CARP
D. NAT

Answer: D

New Question
Which of the following tools can the technician use to analyze TCP/IP packets when trying to determine a connection problem within a subnet?

A. Wire mapper
B. Protocol analyzer
C. Cable tester
D. SYSLOG server

Answer: B

New Question
Which of the following is used to classify network data for the purpose of providing QoS?

A. STP
B. VLANs
C. SIP
D. DSCP

Answer: D

New Question
A network technician needs to separate a web server listening on port 80 from the internal LAN and secure the server from the public Internet. The web server should be accessible to the public Internet over port 80 but not the private LAN. Currently, the network is segmented with a network- based firewall using the following IP addressing scheme on each interface:

Which of the following ones should the technician use to place the web server and which of the following firewall rules should the technician configure?

A. Place the web server in the public zone with an inbound rule from eth0 interface to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
B. Place the web server in the DMZ with an inbound rule from eth0 interface to eth1 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
C. Place the web server in the private zone with an inbound rule from eth2 interface to eth1 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server
D. Place the web server in the DMZ with an inbound rule from eth1 interface to eth0 to accept traffic over port 80 designated to the web server

Answer: B

New Question
A company recently upgraded all of its printers to networked multifunction devices. Users can print to the new devices, but they would also like the ability to scan and fax files from their computers. Which of the following should the technician update to allow this functionality?

A. Device software
B. Printer drivers
C. Printer firmware
D. NIC drivers

Answer: C

New Question
A disgruntled employee executes a man-in-the-middle attack on the company network. Layer 2 traffic destined for the gateway is redirected to the employee’s computer. This type of attack is an example of:

A. ARP cache poisoning
B. IP spoofing
C. amplified DNS attack
D. evil twin

Answer: A

1.|2019 Latest Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) Instant Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/n10-007.html

2.|2019 Latest Braindump2go N10-007 Exam Questions & Answers Instant Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Um9XMy881xQGwunqPhEhCGg411Rwh3x9?usp=sharing