AZ-100 Exam Dumps, AZ-100 Exam Questions, AZ-100 PDF Dumps, AZ-100 VCE Dumps, Microsoft Exam

[December-2021]New Braindump2go AZ-100 PDF and AZ-100 VCE Dumps[Q94-Q124]

December/2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-100 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new AZ-100 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 94
Case Study 1 – Litware, Inc.
Overview
Litware, Inc. is an online retailer that uses Microsoft Power Bl dashboards and reports. The company plans to leverage data from Microsoft SQL Server databases, Microsoft Excel files, text files, and several other data sources.
Litware uses Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) to authenticate users.
Existing Environment
Sales Data
Litware has online sales data that has the SQL schema shown in the following table.
image_thumb[1]
In the Date table, the dateid column has a format of yyyymmdd and the month column has a format of yyyymm. The week column in the Date table and the weekid column in the Weekly_Returns table have a format of yyyyww. The regionid column can be managed by only one sales manager.
Data Concerns
You are concerned with the quality and completeness of the sales data. You plan to verify the sales data for negative sales amounts.
Reporting Requirements
Litware identifies the following technical requirements:
– Executives require a visual that shows sales by region.
– Regional managers require a visual to analyze weekly sales and returns.
– Sales managers must be able to see the sales data of their respective region only.
– The sales managers require a visual to analyze sales performance versus sales targets.
– The sale department requires reports that contain the number of sales transactions.
– Users must be able to see the month in reports as shown in the following example: Feb 2020.
– The customer service department requires a visual that can be filtered by both sales month and ship month independently.
You need to provide a solution to provide the sales managers with the required access.
What should you include in the solution?

A. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where
username = UserName()
B. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Region_Manager table where
sales_manager_id = UserPrincipalName().
C. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where
name = UserName().
D. Create a security role that has a table filter on the Sales_Manager table where
username = sales_manager_id.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Scenario: The region_id column can be managed by only one sales manager.
You can use Username() or userprincipalname() in DAX with Row-Level Security.
Within Power BI Desktop, username() will return a user in the format of DOMAIN\User and userprincipalname() will return a user in the format of [email protected]
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/admin/service-admin-rls

QUESTION 95
image_thumb[3]
You need to create relationships to meet the reporting requirements of the customer service department.
What should you create?

A. an additional date table named ShipDate, a one-to-many relationship from
Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a one-to-many relationship from
Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]
B. an additional date table named ShipDate, a many-to-many relationship from
Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id], and a many-to-many relationship from
Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to ShipDate[date_id]
C. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Weekly_Returns[week_id]
D. a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_date_id] to Date[date_id] and a one-to-many relationship from Sales[sales_ship_date_id] to Date[date_id]
E. a one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_date_id] and another one-to-many relationship from Date[date_id] to Sales[sales_ship_date_id]

Answer: E
Explanation:
Scenario: The customer service department requires a visual that can be filtered by both sales month and
ship month independently.
Incorrect Answers:
A, B: Just need two one-to-many relationships, no many-to-many relationships (with additional table) as a specific Sale occurs on a specific date.
C: Cannot make a relation between a date_id and a week_id.
D: The one-to-many relationships between the Sales and the Date tables goes in the other direction: for each date there can be many sales or shipments.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/transform-model/desktop-relationships-understand

QUESTION 96
You have a large dataset that contains more than 1 million rows. The table has a datetime column named Date.
You need to reduce the size of the data model.
What should you do?

A. Round the hour of the Date column to startOfHour.
B. Change the data type of the Date column to Text.
C. Trim the Date column.
D. Split the Date column into two columns, one that contains only the time and another that contains only the date.

Answer: D
Explanation:
We have to separate date & time tables. Also, we don’t need to put the time into the date table, because the time is repeated every day.
Split your DateTime column into a separate date & time columns in fact table, so that you can join the date to the date table & the time to the time table. The time need to be converted to the nearest round minute or second so that every time in your data corresponds to a row in your time table.
Reference:
https://intellipaat.com/community/6461/how-to-include-time-in-date-hierarchy-in-power-bi

QUESTION 97
You have a custom connector that returns ID, From, To, Subject, Body, and Has Attachments for every email sent during the past year. More than 10 million records are returned.
You build a report analyzing the internal networks of employees based on whom they send emails to.
You need to prevent report recipients from reading the analyzed emails. The solution must minimize the model size.
What should you do?

A. Implement row-level security (RLS) so that the report recipients can only see results based on the emails they sent.
B. Remove the Subject and Body columns during the import.
C. From Model view, set the Subject and Body columns to Hidden.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Incorrect Answers:
A, C: Does not reduce the size of the model.

QUESTION 98
You have the tables shown in the following table.
image_thumb[4]
The Impressions table contains approximately 30 million records per month.
You need to create an ad analytics system to meet the following requirements:
– Present ad impression counts for the day, campaign, and Site_name. The analytics for the last year are required.
– Minimize the data model size.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Group the impressions by Ad_id, Site_name, and Impression_date.
Aggregate by using the CountRows function.
B. Create one-to-many relationships between the tables.
C. Create a calculated measure that aggregates by using the COUNTROWS function.
D. Create a calculated table that contains Ad_id, Site_name, and Impression_date.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 99
Your company has training videos that are published to Microsoft Stream.
You need to surface the videos directly in a Microsoft Power BI dashboard.
Which type of tile should you add?

A. video
B. custom streaming data
C. text box
D. web content

Answer: D
Explanation:
Copy Embed code from Microsoft Stream and add a Web Content tile in power bi dashboard
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/stream/portal-embed-video
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/create-reports/service-dashboard-add-widget#add-web-content

QUESTION 100
You open a query in Power Query Editor.
You need to identify the percentage of empty values in each column as quickly as possible.
Which Data Preview option should you select?

A. Show whitespace
B. Column profile
C. Column distribution
D. Column quality

Answer: D
Explanation:
Column quality: In this section, we can easily see valid, Error and Empty percentage of data values associated with the Selected table.
Note: In Power Query Editor, Under View tab in Data Preview Section we can see the following data profiling functionalities:
Column quality
Column distribution
Column profile
Reference:
https://community.powerbi.com/t5/Community-Blog/Data-Profiling-in-Power-BI-Power-BI-Update-April- 2019/ba-p/674555

QUESTION 101
You have a prospective customer list that contains 1,500 rows of data. The list contains the following fields:
– First name
– Last name
– Email address
– State/Region
– Phone number
You import the list into Power Query Editor.
You need to ensure that the list contains records for each State/Region to which you want to target a marketing campaign.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Open the Advanced Editor.
B. Select Column quality.
C. Enable Column profiling based on entire dataset.
D. Select Column distribution.
E. Select Column profile.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The dataset have 1500 rows, if you don’t enable the column profiling for the entire dataset, the column profiling will be only based on top 1000 rows.
So first enable for entire dataset and after that run column profiling for the entire dataset.

QUESTION 102
You import two Microsoft Excel tables named Customer and Address into Power Query. Customer contains the following columns:
Customer ID
Customer Name
Phone
Email Address
Address ID
Address contains the following columns:
Address ID
Address Line 1
Address Line 2
City
State/Region
Country
Postal Code
The Customer ID and Address ID columns represent unique rows.
You need to create a query that has one row per customer. Each row must contain City, State/Region, and Country for each customer.
What should you do?

A. Merge the Customer and Address tables.
B. Transpose the Customer and Address tables.
C. Group the Customer and Address tables by the Address ID column.
D. Append the Customer and Address tables.

Answer: A
Explanation:
There are two primary ways of combining queries: merging and appending.
When you have one or more columns that you’d like to add to another query, you merge the queries.
When you have additional rows of data that you’d like to add to an existing query, you append the query.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/desktop-shape-and-combine-data

QUESTION 103
You have the following three versions of an Azure SQL database:
– Test
– Production
– Development
You have a dataset that uses the development database as a data source.
You need to configure the dataset so that you can easily change the data source between the development, test, and production database servers from powerbi.com.
Which should you do?

A. Create a JSON file that contains the database server names. Import the JSON file to the dataset.
B. Create a parameter and update the queries to use the parameter.
C. Create a query for each database server and hide the development tables.
D. Set the data source privacy level to Organizational and use the ReplaceValue Power Query M function.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/learn/modules/create-manage-workspaces-power-bi/4-development-lifecycle-strategy

QUESTION 104
You have a CSV file that contains user complaints. The file contains a column named Logged. Logged contains the date and time each compliant occurred. The data in Logged is in the following format: 2018-12-31 at 08:59.
You need to be able to analyze the complaints by the logged date and use a built-in date hierarchy.
What should you do?

A. Change the data type of the Logged column to Date.
B. Apply a transform to extract the last 11 characters of the Logged column and set the data type of the new column to Date.
C. Create a column by example that starts with 2018-12-31 and set the data type of the new column to Date.
D. Apply a transform to extract the first 11 characters of the Logged column.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Option A: Wrong. There is an ” at ” which makes it impossible.
Option B: Wrong. The LAST 11 cannot get the date info.
Option D: Wrong. You can get the right date, but without ” set it as date ”, you will not get built-in date Hierarchy which is required.

QUESTION 105
You have an Azure SQL database that contains sales transactions. The database is updated frequently.
You need to generate reports from the data to detect fraudulent transactions. The data must be visible within five minutes of an update.
How should you configure the data connection?

A. Add a SQL statement.
B. Set Data Connectivity mode to DirectQuery.
C. Set the Command timeout in minutes setting.
D. Set Data Connectivity mode to Import.

Answer: B
Explanation:
With Power BI Desktop, when you connect to your data source, it’s always possible to import a copy of the data into the Power BI Desktop. For some data sources, an alternative approach is available: connect directly to the data source using DirectQuery.
DirectQuery: No data is imported or copied into Power BI Desktop. For relational sources, the selected tables and columns appear in the Fields list. For multi-dimensional sources like SAP Business Warehouse, the dimensions and measures of the selected cube appear in the Fields list. As you create or interact with a visualization, Power BI Desktop queries the underlying data source, so you’re always viewing current data.
Incorrect Answers:
D: Import: The selected tables and columns are imported into Power BI Desktop. As you create or interact with a visualization, Power BI Desktop uses the imported data. To see underlying data changes since the initial import or the most recent refresh, you must refresh the data, which imports the full dataset again.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/connect-data/desktop-use-directquery

QUESTION 106
You have a Microsoft Power BI data model that contains three tables named Orders, Date, and City. There is a one-to-many relationship between Date and Orders and between City and Orders.
The model contains two row-level security (RLS) roles named Role1 and Role2. Role1 contains the following filter.
City[State Province] = “Kentucky”
Role2 contains the following filter.
Date[Calendar Year] = 2020
If a user is a member of both Role1 and Role2, what data will they see in a report that uses the model?

A. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky and the Calendar Year is 2020.
B. The user will see data for which the State Province value is Kentucky or the Calendar Year is 2020.
C. The user will see only data for which the State Province value is Kentucky.
D. The user will receive an error and will not be able to see the data in the report.

Answer: B
Explanation:
When a report user is assigned to multiple roles, RLS filters become additive. It means report users can see table rows that represent the union of those filters.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/guidance/rls-guidance

QUESTION 107
You have sales data in a star schema that contains four tables named Sales, Customer, Date, and Product. The Sales table contains purchase and ship dates.
Most often, you will use the purchase date to analyze the data, but you will analyze the data by both dates independently and together.
You need to design an imported dataset to support the analysis. The solution must minimize the model size and the number of queries against the data source.
Which data modeling design should you use?

A. Use the Auto Date/Time functionality in Microsoft Power BI and do NOT import the Date table.
B. Duplicate the Date query in Power Query and use active relationships between both Date tables.
C. On the Date table, use a reference query in Power Query and create active relationships between Sales and both Date tables in the modeling view.
D. Create an active relationship between Sales and Date for the purchase date and an inactive relationship for the ship date.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Only one relationship can be active.
Note: If you query two or more tables at the same time, when the data is loaded, Power BI Desktop attempts to find and create relationships for you. The relationship options Cardinality, Cross filter direction, and Make this relationship active are automatically set.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/transform-model/desktop-create-and-manage-relationships

QUESTION 108
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have several reports and dashboards in a workspace.
You need to grant all organizational users read access to a dashboard and several reports.
Solution: You create an Azure Active Directory group that contains all the users. You share each report and dashboard to the group.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead assign all the users the Viewer role to the workspace.
Note: The Viewer role gives a read-only experience to its users. They can view dashboards, reports, or workbooks in the workspace, but can’t browse the datasets or dataflows. Use the Viewer role wherever you would previously use a classic workspace set to “Members can only view Power BI content”.
Reference:
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-the-new-viewer-role-for-power-bi-workspaces/

QUESTION 109
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have several reports and dashboards in a workspace.
You need to grant all organizational users read access to a dashboard and several reports.
Solution: You assign all the users the Viewer role to the workspace.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Viewer role gives a read-only experience to its users. They can view dashboards, reports, or workbooks in the workspace, but can’t browse the datasets or dataflows. Use the Viewer role wherever you would previously use a classic workspace set to “Members can only view Power BI content”.
Reference: https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-the-new-viewer-role-for-power-bi- workspaces/

QUESTION 110
You publish a Microsoft Power BI dataset to powerbi.com. The dataset appends data from an on-premises Oracle database and an Azure SQL database by using one query.
You have admin access to the workspace and permission to use an existing On-premises data gateway for which the Oracle data source is already configured.
You need to ensure that the data is updated every morning. The solution must minimize configuration effort.
Which two actions should you perform when you configure scheduled refresh? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Configure the dataset to use the existing On-premises data gateway.
B. Deploy an On-premises data gateway in personal mode.
C. Set the refresh frequency to Daily.
D. Configure the dataset to use the personal gateway.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
No need to configure a personal gateway “You have admin access to the workspace and permission to use an existing On-premises data gateway for which the Oracle data source is already configured”.

QUESTION 111
You need to provide a user with the ability to add members to a workspace. The solution must use the principle of least privilege.
Which role should you assign to the user?

A. Viewer
B. Contributor
C. Member
D. Admin

Answer: C
Explanation:
A Member can add members or others with lower permissions.
Note:
image_thumb[5]

QUESTION 112
You create a dataset sourced from dozens of flat files in Azure Blob storage. The dataset uses incremental refresh.
From powerbi.com, you deploy the dataset and several related reports to Microsoft Power BI Premium capacity.
You discover that the dataset refresh fails after the refresh runs out of resources.
What is a possible cause of the issue?

A. Query folding is not occurring.
B. You selected Only refresh complete periods.
C. The data type of the column used to partition the data changed.
D. A filter is missing on the report.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Power BI service partitions data based on date range. This is what enables only certain partitions to be refreshed incrementally. To make this work, the partition filter conditions are pushed down to the source system by including them in the queries. Using Power Query terminology, this is called “query folding”. It is not recommended that incremental refresh is used when the required query folding cannot take place.
Reference:
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/incremental-refresh-query-folding/

QUESTION 113
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have several reports and dashboards in a workspace.
You need to grant all organizational users read access to a dashboard and several reports.
Solution: You publish an app to the entire organization.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead assign all the users the Viewer role to the workspace.
Note: The Viewer role gives a read-only experience to its users. They can view dashboards, reports, or workbooks in the workspace, but can’t browse the datasets or dataflows. Use the Viewer role wherever you would previously use a classic workspace set to “Members can only view Power BI content”.
Reference:
https://powerbi.microsoft.com/en-us/blog/announcing-the-new-viewer-role-for-power-bi-workspaces/

QUESTION 114
Your company has employees in 10 states.
The company recently decided to associate each state to one of the following three regions: East, West, and North.
You have a data model that contains employee information by state. The model does NOT include region information.
You have a report that shows the employees by state.
You need to view the employees by region as quickly as possible.
What should you do?

A. Create a new aggregation that summarizes by employee.
B. Create a new group on the state column and set the Group type to List.
C. Create a new group on the state column and set the Group type to Bin.
D. Create a new aggregation that summarizes by state.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Because List is used to create string groups. Bin is used to create numeric groups.

QUESTION 115
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars.
You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.
Solution: You create a constant line and set the value to .5.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.
Note: The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.
Reference:
https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php

QUESTION 116
You need to create a visualization that compares revenue and cost over time.
Which type of visualization should you use?

A. stacked area chart
B. donut chart
C. line chart
D. waterfall chart

Answer: C
Explanation:
A line chart or line graph displays the evolution of one or several numeric variables. Data points are connected by straight line segments. A line chart is often used to visualize a trend in data over intervals of time – a time series – thus the line is often drawn chronologically.
Example:
image_thumb[6]
Incorrect Answers:
A: Stacked area charts are not appropriate to study the evolution of each individual group: it is very hard to substract the height of other groups at each time point.
Note: A stacked area chart is the extension of a basic area chart. It displays the evolution of the value of several groups on the same graphic. The values of each group are displayed on top of each other, what allows to check on the same figure the evolution of both the total of a numeric variable, and the importance of each group.
Reference:
https://www.data-to-viz.com/graph/line.html

QUESTION 117
You are developing a sales report that will have multiple pages. Each page will answer a different business question.
You plan to have a menu page that will show all the business questions.
You need to ensure that users can click each business question and be directed to the page where the question is answered. The solution must ensure that the menu page will work when deployed to any workspace.
What should you include on the menu page?

A. Create a text box for each business question and insert a link.
B. Create a button for each business question and set the action type to Bookmark.
C. Create a Power Apps visual that contains a drop-down list. The drop-down list will contain the business questions.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Create a button and use either bookmark or page navigation as button actions.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/create-reports/desktop-buttons

QUESTION 118
You use an R visual to produce a map of 500,000 customers. You include the values of CustomerID, Latitude, and Longitude in the fields sent to the visual. Each customer ID is unique.
In powerbi.com, when users load the visual, they only see some of the customers.
What is the cause of the issue?

A. The visual was built by using a different version of R.
B. The data comes from a Microsoft SQL Server source.
C. The data is deduplicated.
D. Too many records were sent to the visual.

Answer: D
Explanation:
R visuals in the Power BI service have a few limitations including:
Data size limitations ?data used by the R visual for plotting is limited to 150,000 rows. If more than 150,000 rows are selected, only the top 150,000 rows are used and a message is displayed on the image. Additionally, the input data has a limit of 250 MB.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/visuals/service-r-visuals

QUESTION 119
You have a line chart that shows the number of employees in a department over time.
You need to see the total salary costs of the employees when you hover over a data point.
What should you do?

A. Add a salary to the tooltips.
B. Add a salary to the visual filters.
C. Add salary to the drillthrough fields.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When a visualization is created, the default tooltip displays the data point’s value and category. There are many instances when customizing the tooltip information is useful. Customizing tooltips provides additional context and information for users viewing the visual. Custom tooltips enable you to specify additional data points that display as part of the tooltip.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/create-reports/desktop-custom-tooltips
https://technovids.com/power-bi-filters/

QUESTION 120
You have a report that contains a bar chart and a column chart. The bar chart shows customer count by customer segment. The column chart shows sales by month.
You need to ensure that when a segment is selected in the bar chart, you see which portion of the total sales for the month belongs to the customer segment.
How should the visual interactions be set on the column chart when the bar chart is selected?

A. no impact
B. highlight
C. filter

Answer: B
Explanation:
Higlight will show the portion of Total Sales.

QUESTION 121
You have a dashboard that contains tiles pinned from a single report as shown in the Original Dashboard exhibit. (Click the Original Dashboard tab.)
image_thumb[7]
You need to modify the dashboard to appear as shown in the Modified Dashboard exhibit. (Click the Modified Dashboard tab.)
image_thumb[8]
What should you do?

A. Edit the details of each tile.
B. Change the report theme.
C. Change the dashboard theme.
D. Create a custom CSS file.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Depends on where you apply the theme, if on PBI desktop then the answer is report theme, but when you apply the theme from PBI service the answer is dashboard theme.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/power-bi/create-reports/service-dashboard-themes

QUESTION 122
You have the dataset shown in the following exhibit.
image_thumb[12]
You need to ensure that the visual shows only the 10 cities that have the highest sales profit.
What should you do?

A. Add a Top N filter to the visual.
B. Configure the Sales Profit measure to use the RANKX function.
C. Add a calculated column to the table that uses the TOPN function. In the visual, replace Sales Profit with the calculated column.
D. Add a calculated column to the table that returns the city name if the city is in the top 10, otherwise the calculated column will return “Not in Top 10”. In the visual, replace Sales Profit with the calculated column.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Power BI Top N Filters are useful to display the top performing records, and Bottom N filters are helpful to display the least performing records. For example, we can display top or bottom 10 products by orders or sales.
Note:
1. Select the Column you want to display the Top Sales Profit
2. Then change the Filter Type of that Column to Top N
3. Fill in Top / Bottom number field
4. And lastly drag to the By Value filed your Sales Profit Incorrect Answers:
B: You would need a filter as well.
Reference:
https://www.tutorialgateway.org/power-bi-top-10-filters/

QUESTION 123
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars.
You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.
Solution: You create an average line by using the Salary measure.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
Instead create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.
Note: The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.
Reference:
https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php

QUESTION 124
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this scenario, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have a clustered bar chart that contains a measure named Salary as the value and a field named Employee as the axis. Salary is present in the data as numerical amount representing US dollars.
You need to create a reference line to show which employees are above the median salary.
Solution: You create a percentile line by using the Salary measure and set the percentile to 50%.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
The 50th percentile is also known as the median or middle value where 50 percent of observations fall below.
Reference:
https://dash-intel.com/powerbi/statistical_functions_percentile.php


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-100 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/az-100.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go AZ-100 PDF and AZ-100 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Mpb-El1tb6-9mEMt-ErCjOw859CyOsaL?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go AZ-100 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-100-Dumps(72-92).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-100-PDF(93-115).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-100-PDF-Dumps(1-25).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-100-VCE(51-71).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/AZ-100-VCE-Dumps(26-50).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!