CompTIA Exam Dumps, PK0-004 Dumps, PK0-004 Exam Questions, PK0-004 PDF Dumps, PK0-004 VCE Dumps

[July-2022]New Braindump2go PK0-004 PDF and PK0-004 VCE Dumps[Q790-Q894]

July/2022 Latest Braindump2go PK0-004 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go PK0-004 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 790
A project learn is working on a sensitive project that requires the use ot an isolated email system for all project communications. Outside vendors are frustrated by the lack of response to emails sent to the corporate email addresses of the project team.
Which of the following is the BEST way for the project team to communicate with outside vendors?

A. Invite the vendors to utilize the isolated email system.
B. Use a public email system for external communication.
C. Request the vendors use a courier to deliver project documents.
D. Provide the vendors with a phone roster to set up regular meetings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 791
A project manager is notified of a natural disaster that may occur during an active project’s execution. Which of the following is the BEST option to maintain budget and scope?

A. Contract a business continuity firm to provide for relocation.
B. Accept that the disaster may alter deliverable quality.
C. Secure an insurance policy in the even) a disaster occurs.
D. Build lag into the schedule to accommodate average time lost.

Answer: C

QUESTION 792
A project team is analyzing the risk register and identifies several issues that may be related to potential instability of the accounting system. Which of the following should be addressed so risk responses will be more effective?

A. Replace the accounting system.
B. Notify the system engineer.
C. Update the risk register.
D. Determine the root cause.

Answer: A

QUESTION 793
Based on the information below:
AC=100
SV=80
EV=120
Which of the following is the CPI of the project?

A. 0.8
B. 0.83
C. 1.2
D. 1.25

Answer: C

QUESTION 794
A vendor is not meeting the agreed-upon quality of deliverables. To try to renegotiate the contract with the vendor, which of the following documents should the project manager use to highlight the areas that need improvement?

A. RFI
B. SLA
C. MOU
D. LOI

Answer: B

QUESTION 795
While creating the communication management plan, the project manager determines sharing the project’s progress with the entire company would be beneficial. Which of the following is the BEST communication method to reach the intended audience?

A. Email distribution
B. Kickoff meeting
C. Face-to-face meeting
D. Videoconferencing

Answer: C

QUESTION 796
A meeting organizer is deciding high-level requirements, the business case, and funding for a new project. Which of the following is the meeting organizer?

A. PMO
B. Project coordinator
C. Sponsor
D. Project manager

Answer: C

QUESTION 797
A project manager, who is overseeing a project in a functional environment, lost two project team members to other projects. The project manager does not anticipate getting any replacements for the remaining duration of the project.
Which of the following would be the BEST solution to meet the project’s timeline?

A. Announce to project team members they will crash the project.
B. Work with stakeholders to reduce deliverable quality.
C. Inform the organization’s management there will be a delivery delay.
D. Negotiate with the project sponsor to reduce the scope of the project

Answer: D

QUESTION 798
A stakeholder tells the project manager that a vendor was verbally aggressive during a meeting. Since the project is almost completed, the project manager decides to log and close the issue. Which of the following strategies does this represent?

A. Smoothing
B. Compromising
C. Forcing
D. Confronting

Answer: C

QUESTION 799
A company is migrating its information technology activities to a cloud service provider.
Which of the following BEST describes this course of action?

A. Outsourcing
B. Internal reorganization
C. Business merger
D. Business acquisition

Answer: A

QUESTION 800
During a project, there has been a high turnover of resources provided by a third-party vendor. The project team claims the resources are unable to complete tasks in a timely manner. The vendor assures the team that more resources will be provided to complete the project.
Which of the following could have caused the issue with the resources?

A. Interproject resource contention
B. Shared resources
C. Benched resources
D. Low-quality resources

Answer: A

QUESTION 801
A stakeholder does not want to receive tollgate approval emails, and asks the project manager to identify a different communication method. Which of the following would be BEST for the project manager to suggest?

A. Task management software
B. Social media
C. Videoconferencing
D. Face-to-face meetings

Answer: C

QUESTION 802
A project sponsor has repeatedly indicated dissatisfaction with the resjits o’ several projects being managed by different individuals and consisting of different teams within the organization. Which of the following is the best action for management to take NEXT?

A. Change to a matrix organizational structure.
B. Audit the project management process.
C. Enforce the use of EVM.
D. Remove the project sponsor.

Answer: A

QUESTION 803
Project team members have stated that they are having difficulty reaching the newly available corporate resources, and any response comes at unusual hours. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Merger
B. Relocation
C. Offshoring
D. Outsourcing

Answer: C

QUESTION 804
A company is under investigation for monopolization practices. Which of the following might result from this situation?

A. Split
B. Acquisition
C. Outsourcing
D. Offshoring

Answer: B

QUESTION 805
Because a feature was not meeting documented requirements, a project milestone was not achieved as scheduled. Which of the following activities should the project manager perform NEXT?

A. Calculate the schedule variance and update the project status.
B. Update the project scope and obtain sponsor approval.
C. Review quality control processes and make the necessary improvements.
D. Schedule a meeting with stakeholders and update the project objectives.

Answer: A

QUESTION 806
A project must be:

A. continuous.
B. budgeted.
C. unique.
D. complex.

Answer: C

QUESTION 807
A project manager notices that project status meetings have been going awry. The project manager decides to limit the meetings to only those participants who have input. Which of the following should the project manager use to communicate to stakeholders who will no longer attend the meetings but need to be kept informed?

A. Communication plan
B. Status report
C. Action items
D. Meeting minutes

Answer: B

QUESTION 808
A project manager conducted an audit of project deliverables. During the audit, the project manager identified a deliverable that did not meet quality standards. Which of the following describes who the project manager should notify FIRST?

A. Project team
B. Project sponsor
C. Stakeholders
D. Project champion
E. Project management office

Answer: A

QUESTION 809
Which of the following is the BEST time to establish the project cost baseline?

A. After the WBS is created
B. During sprint planning
C. Before the project charter is signed
D. During the project kickoff meeting

Answer: B

QUESTION 810
A project has come to a close, and the project manager is evaluating each team member. After completing the evaluations, the results are emailed to the supervisor and used for yearly evaluations. Which of the following organizational types is being described?

A. Strong matrix
B. Vertical
C. Projectized
D. Functional

Answer: A

QUESTION 811
A customer added an additional requirement for a product being developed. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A. Present the change request to the CAB.
B. Evaluate the change with the project team.
C. Set up a face-to-face meeting with the project sponsor
D. Organize a steering committee meeting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 812
A risk event that was logged in the project risk management plan occurred, and the project team executed the associated risk response. Which of the following documents are MOST likely to be updated? (Select THREE).

A. Project charter
B. Project schedule
C. Scope statement
D. Project management plan
E. Project status report
F. Risk management plan
G. Organizational chart
H. Communication plan

Answer: BEF

QUESTION 813
A project manager has developed a schedule in which all tasks start as late as possible, and there is a focus on buffer utilization and work being completed in shorter periods of time. Which of the following methods is the project manager MOST likely using to develop the schedule?

A. Critical chain
B. Baseline
C. Precedence diagram
D. Arrow diagram
E. Sprint plan

Answer: E

QUESTION 814
In a multinational project, the project manager notices team members from a specific region frequently join meetings five minutes late. When the project manager attempts to resolve the issue, the functional manager is not concerned. This is an example of:

A. cultural differences.
B. interorganizational differences.
C. technological factors.
D. language barriers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 815
A project manager in a small organization wants to improve employee morale during a high-profile project. A communications plan is created to identify a way to recognize exceptional team member performance. Which of the following communication methods would be BEST to distribute this acknowledgement?

A. Email the entire organization.
B. Schedule meetings with key stakeholders.
C. Hold a face-to-face meeting with the team member.
D. Create an agenda item in weekly team status updates

Answer: D

QUESTION 816
A company’s finance director asks the PMO for help gathering a group of specialists to work in an operations center. Which of the following is the MOST likely action the PMO will take?

A. Request funding to hire the group of specialists.
B. Assign a project manager to start working on the project charter.
C. Ask the finance director to sign the statement of work.
D. Inform the finance director the PMO only works for projects.

Answer: C

QUESTION 817
An individual is responsible for the training and education for a new product in a strong matrix organization. Which of the following roles does this describe?

A. Functional manager
B. Project coordinator
C. Project manager
D. Champion

Answer: A

QUESTION 818
During a project, the project manager realizes some staff positions may be eliminated. Which of the following is the best NEXT step for the project manager to take?

A. Communicate the concern with the project sponsor.
B. Identify replacement resources.
C. Review and update the project schedule.
D. Add the risk to the risk register.

Answer: A

QUESTION 819
The project manager for a multinational project is evaluating the option of scheduling face quick responses to issues. Which of the following strategies is being applied?

A. Risk acceptance
B. Risk avoidance
C. Risk transference
D. Risk mitigation

Answer: D

QUESTION 820
A project team is assessing individual project risks by evaluating the probability tor each one to occur, as well as the potential impact to project objectives using low, medium, and high values. The process the project team is using is known as:

A. risk response planning.
B. qualitative tisk analysis.
C. quantitative risk analysis.
D. risk mitigation planning

Answer: B

QUESTION 821
A project management team is discussing a potential risk event that would be devastating to the organization and prohibitively expensive to mitigate or insure against if it occurred. Which of the following is the BEST risk strategy to adopt?

A. Accept
B. Exploit
C. Transfer
D. Avoid

Answer: D

QUESTION 822
Which of the following is the MOST likely trigger to update the project risk register?

A. An issue occurs.
B. A quality audit is passed.
C. A project milestone is completed.
D. A stakeholder initiates a change request.

Answer: A

QUESTION 823
The stakeholders for an active project requested a change that could potentially increase the projected budget. Which of the following should the project manager do NEXT?

A. Update the requirements document and notify the project team.
B. Update the risk register and notify the risk owners.
C. Update the incident response plan and notify the project sponsor.
D. Update the issue log and discuss it with the stakeholders.

Answer: D

QUESTION 824
Prior to engaging a vendor on an RFI, which of the following documents protects the company’s interests?

A. NDA
B. SLA
C. MOU
D. LOI

Answer: A

QUESTION 825
Which of the following is an attribute of a potential project?

A. Makes no changes to the work environment
B. Has no authoritative body
C. Comprises ongoing operational activities
D. Can be completed in one hour

Answer: A

QUESTION 826
A quality manager is detailing performance results, which show an exponential trend. Which of the following tools should be used to demonstrate this visually?

A. Scatter chart
B. Gantt chart
C. Run chart
D. Pareto chart

Answer: C

QUESTION 827
At the midway point of execution, the project plan calls for a full review of the risk register. To which of the following is the appropriate party to communicate the official results of this review?

A. All stakeholders
B. Executive decision team
C. Full project team
D. Steering committee

Answer: A

QUESTION 828
A project manager keeps a running log of all action items for a project and publishes the log on the intranet site. Despite being accessible by the entire project team, action items are not updated as completed.
image_thumb[1]
Based on the above action item log. which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this behavior?

A. The project team members do not know who is responsible for working the actions
B. The project team members do not know how to access the action log on the intranet site.
C. The project manager has not followed up to ensure the tasks are completed.
D. The project team members have not been trained on closing action items.

Answer: A

QUESTION 829
Deliverables are repeatedly delivered late by one project team. The project manager has consulted with the functional manager but has not been able to make progress on the expectations. Which of the following would BEST help the project manager to communicate the continued issue?

A. Communication plan
B. Scope document
C. Status report
D. RACI matrix

Answer: C

QUESTION 830
Some resources are waiting to be assigned to a new project. These resources are called:

A. underqualified resources.
B. benched resources.
C. dedicated resources.
D. overallocated resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 831
A team shares authority between functional managers and project managers. The project manager’s authority ranges from weak to strong. Which of the following organizational structures is described?

A. Matrix
B. Projectized
C. Functional
D. Hybrid

Answer: A

QUESTION 832
Project team members are getting frustrated, questioning their goals, and taking it out on their project manager. In which of the following stages is the team?

A. Forming
B. Storming
C. Norming
D. Performing

Answer: B

QUESTION 833
A project audit resulted in a report that outlined numerous defects. Which of the following is being performed?

A. Quality gates
B. Management approval
C. Client sign-off
D. Governance gates

Answer: A

QUESTION 834
A project manager presented the project risk plan to the project sponsor, and the project sponsor decided to cancel the project. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for canceling the project?

A. Incomplete risk plan
B. No defined risk-related responsibilities
C. Unacceptable overall level of risks
D. Too many risks on the plan

Answer: A

QUESTION 835
A consultant is not adhering to the buying organization’s travel policy and is threatening to leave the engagement if reimbursement is not paid in full If the organization refuses to pay the travel costs, which of the following would MOST likely be impacted? (Select TWO).

A. Budget
B. Requirements
C. Environment
D. Scope
E. Resources
F. Timeline

Answer: AE

QUESTION 836
A new project manager is taking over a project that is already in the execution phase, and is conducting a review of all meetings to identify usefulness and content. Team members have complained of an overabundance of meetings. Which of the following would be useful to identify who should be required to attend?

A. Compare participation to the list of attendees in the meeting minutes.
B. Review the communication plan.
C. Review the meeting minutes for appropriate subject material
D. Compare scheduled duration to actual duration.

Answer: B

QUESTION 837
When a buyer requests a potential seller to provide details related to a product, service, or seller capability, which of the following documents would be used?

A. RFQ
B. RFI
C. RFP
D. RFB

Answer: C

QUESTION 838
The president of a company is pushing to get a product on the market before a competitor releases a similar one. The project manager does not believe the current resources for the project are adequate to meet the deadline. Which of the following is the BEST resource management approach for this scenario?

A. Trust-building
B. Subject matter experts
C. Fast track
D. Forcing

Answer: A

QUESTION 839
A project sponsor wants to replace the current PM with a more experienced PM. However, removing the current PM might have a negative impact on the team’s morale and motivation in a critical stage of the project. After talking to the main stakeholder, the sponsor decides to provide the PM with training according to the need instead of removing the PM. Which of the following risk management strategies was used in this scenario?

A. Avoid
B. Exploit
C. Transfer
D. Mitigate

Answer: D

QUESTION 840
The upper management team does not agree with certain aspects of a project. Which of the following would be the BEST way for the project manager to handle this situation?

A. Talk to the project management office.
B. Discuss the issue with the project sponsor.
C. Hold a meeting with the project coordinator
D. Brainstorm successful ideas with the project team.

Answer: C

QUESTION 841
Which of the following would be captured in a risk register?

A. Burn rate
B. Contingency reserve
C. Issue description
D. Sunk costs

Answer: D

QUESTION 842
During a sprint, the product owner asks the scrum master to work on a quality issue as soon as possible.
Which of the following is the scrum master’s MOST likely action?

A. Advise the product owner to submit a change request to the CCB.
B. Ask the product owner if the issue can be deferred to the next sprint.
C. Escalate the request by the product owner to upper management.
D. Inform the product owner of potential delays to the work in the sprint.

Answer: D

QUESTION 843
The project coordinator creates the following list to track the items team members are working on:
image_thumb[2]
Which of the following types of documents is shown in the table above?

A. Project schedule
B. Project charter
C. Action item log
D. Work breakdown structure

Answer: A

QUESTION 844
Ann. a project sponsor, is concerned by how long issues remain open before being brought to her attention.
Which of the following would be the BEST way for the project manager to increase Ann’s visibility on issues?

A. Tailor the status reports to bring only certain information forward.
B. Provide more detail in the regular status reports.
C. Schedule daily, face-to-face meetings with Ann.
D. Increase the frequency of the status reports.

Answer: A

QUESTION 845
During the first several months of effort, a project manager reported all metrics at green status.
However, during the most recent gate check, many metrics declined to red.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the project manager was unable to predict the decline?

A. The SWOT analysis was not performed during planning.
B. The KPIs did not contain the required detail.
C. The RACI matrix was not followed.
D. The estimated task durations in the WBS were incorrect.

Answer: D

QUESTION 846
A large number of issues and feature requests are brought to the project manager’s attention during a go-live. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST?

A. Inform the change control board.
B. Log each issue or request.
C. Ask for approval from the sponsor.
D. Hold an impromptu review meeting.

Answer: A

QUESTION 847
The senior management team decides to open a branch in a new country.
Which of the following explains why this is a project?

A. This is part of a program.
B. This is a complicated task.
C. This is a unique task.
D. This can be executed as a routine task.

Answer: A

QUESTION 848
A project manager realizes there is a lot of variability in the estimates received for task duration, primarily because more than one estimating source was used. While sequencing the tasks, the project manager wants to ensure the variability is accounted for within the network diagram. Which of the following network diagramming methods/techniques should the project manager use?

A. Arrow diagramming method
B. Work breakdown structure
C. Program Evaluation Review Technique (PERT)
D. Scheduling performance index

Answer: C

QUESTION 849
Which of the following is a benefit of an Agile team?

A. The team has a strong scrum master to lead successful delivery
B. The team leverages more ad hoc resources to ensure coverage of work packages
C. The team has a fully developed plan at the onset of a project.
D. The team is self-directed, requiring less project management support.

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2022 Latest Braindump2go PK0-004 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/pk0-004.html

2.2022 Latest Braindump2go PK0-004 PDF and PK0-004 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0B75b5xYLjSSNTFRRRzM5ZDBWV0E?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go PK0-004 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/PK0-004-PDF-Dumps(790-849).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Leave a Reply