220-1001 Exam Dumps, 220-1001 Exam Questions, 220-1001 PDF Dumps, 220-1001 VCE Dumps, CompTIA Exam Dumps

[March-2021]Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF Dumps and 220-1001 VCE Dumps[Q615-Q642]

2021/March Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1001 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 615
A computer has a static address configured and is able to connect to resources on the same VLAN but is unable to access resources on other VLANs.
Which of the following should be configured to allow this communication?

A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Router
D. Access point
E. Repeater

Answer: C

QUESTION 616
Which of the following connectors would be used to connect the cable leading to the power supply to an IDE hard disk drive?

A. SCSI
B. Lightning
C. BNC
D. Molex

Answer: D

QUESTION 617
A user reports the following issues with a smartphone:
– Wrong Hems selected
– Multiple selections with a single touch
– Incorrect letters write typing
– Does not hold a charge
Which of the following would MOST likely resolve these issues?

A. Replacing the charging device
B. Checking the charge level
C. Replacing the screen
D. Checking for a swollen battery
E. Removing the screen protector

Answer: C

QUESTION 618
Multiple independent software developers share the same cloud Infrastructure lot hosting then healthcare applications. Which of the following cloud types BEST describes the model in use?

A. Hybrid
B. Community
C. Public
D. Private

Answer: B

QUESTION 619
A company uses cloud services to deliver video content to clients Demand for the company’s services can change significantly each day.
Which of the following features should help with scalability?

A. Hybrid cloud
B. Resource pooling
C. Public cloud
D. Rapid elasticity

Answer: D

QUESTION 620
Which of the following network server types ads as an intermediary between a client workstation and another server to improve performance through caching and provide content filtering?

A. DNS
B. Print
C. Proxy
D. DHCP

Answer: C

QUESTION 621
A user’s workstation no longer boots. A technician arrives and confirms the workstation will not boot, and while troubleshooting notices a burning smell coming from the chassis of the workstation. The technician replaces the power cable and tries to boot again, but the smell returns and the machine does not boot.
Which of the following components MOST likely needs to be replaced?

A. UPS
B. RAM
C. Heat sink
D. Hard drive
E. PSU

Answer: A

QUESTION 622
A customer wants to run a web server on site to avoid the cost of running it m the cloud.
The web server needs to be isolated from the rest of the critical internal servers.
Which of the following should the technician recommend lo ensure the rest of the network remains secure?

A. QoS
B. UPnP
C. NAT
D. DWZ

Answer: A

QUESTION 623
Which of the following is the BEST example of rapid elasticity In cloud computing?

A. Being able to rapidly decommission virtual servers when requested
B. Being able t limit the amount of resources used by a group of virtual servers
C. Being able to adjust available CPU resources depending on the dairy load
D. Being able to restore lo old system states within seconds

Answer: A

QUESTION 624
During a remodel of an auditorium a second projector was added. The first protector was rotated so the image is duplicated on another section of the front wall. Both projectors are connected to the switch through a VGA splitter. After the move users report the images on the second projector are normal but images on the first projector are skewed.
Which of the following would correct the issue?

A. Replace the lamp on the projector
B. Adjust the projector’s keystone
C. Change the projector’s resolution
D. Power cycle the projector

Answer: B

QUESTION 625
A technician needs to implement a test server with RAID using tour hard drives.
The only requirement is the server must have the maximum amount of storage possible.
Which of the following RAID levers should a technician configure on the server to meet the requirement?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 10

Answer: A

QUESTION 626
A user is working on a Windows laptop in a conference room that has connectivity to a large-screen TV. The user attempts to connect to the TV using HDMI and VGA cables, but video does not display on the TV.
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The TV resolution does not match the laptop
B. Screen mirroring is disabled
C. The screen brightness is set too low
D. There is a bad composite cable

Answer: A

QUESTION 627
Users all over campus are calling the help desk to report issues connecting to the Internet.
The help desk follows a script to ask questions about their issues. All the users answer the questions similarly. A help desk technician confirms no environmental changes have taken place and is currently looking through multiple system and application logs.
Which of the following steps in the troubleshooting methodology is the technician currently performing?

A. Testing the theory to determine cause
B. Identifying the problem
C. Documenting findings actions, and outcomes
D. Establishing a plan of action to resolve the issue

Answer: B

QUESTION 628
After a technician installs hardware and turns on a system the PC does not complete POST and only displays a black screen.
Which of the following should the technician try FIRST to fix the issue?

A. Flash the BIOS
B. Reimage the system
C. Reseat the memory
D. Change the boot order

Answer: A

QUESTION 629
A user’s computer randomly freezes for 30 seconds and then resumes normal activity After another ten minutes of use the computer once again freezes for 30 seconds. The user claims the issue has been happening for about a week and appears to be getting worse.
Considering best practices far diagnostics which of the following should a technician perform NEXT?

A. Replace the HDD and clone all easting data onto a new hard drive
B. Create a new account for the user to correct corruption of the user profile
C. Replace the memory and ask the user to monitor the machine for the next few days
D. Review the logs in Event Viewer and look for errors and warnings

Answer: A

QUESTION 630
Which of the following MOST accurately explains what a VPN connection represents?

A. An encrypted set of packets meant 10 pass information between virtual layer networks
B. An encrypted channel connecting two PANs over a private LAN
C. An encrypted channel connecting two LANs over a public WAN
D. An encrypted channel connecting two MANs over a public WAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 631
Which of the following frequencies is used to provide 802.11n wireless connectivity in smaller ranges with less probability of Interference?

A. 2.4GHz
B. 5GHz
C. 50MHz
D. 900MHz

Answer: A

QUESTION 632
Which of the following do public cloud providers use to serve multitenant environment?

A. Measured service
B. Resource pooling
C. Rapid elasticity
D. Infrastructure as a service

Answer: B

QUESTION 633
A vendor connects a laptop to the projector for a presentation but notices the protector is not listed as a display in the display properties.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be done FIRST?

A. Ensure the projector is on.
B. Install the projector drivers
C. Update the graphics drivers
D. Verify laptop compatibility

Answer: A

QUESTION 634
A technician is troubleshooting a computer that will not boot to the OS. There is a loud clicking noise coming from ins de the computer, and the fans are running at maximum speed.
Which of the following is MOST likely the issue?

A. An internal cable is touching the fans
B. The PSU is overloaded
C. The RAID set is not configured
D. There is a hard disk failure

Answer: D

QUESTION 635
A technician is troubleshooting a user’s PC that was recently reimaged and has since been unable to connect to the WiFi. The technician first checks the WiFI configuration on the WAP. and It is correct. The technician’s laptop connects successfully from the user’s office to the WiFi. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. The SSID is not broadcasting
B. The gateway is down
C. MAC address filtering is enabled
D. The power level is set too low

Answer: C

QUESTION 636
A computer that had been running properly for about three years no longer boots.
A technician observes the computer attempts to pass POST but it beeps three times before crashing. The computer then attempts to boot again and repeats the process.
Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the problem?

A. Mismatched memory speed type
B. Improperly seated memory modules
C. Malfunctioning memory modules
D. Incorrect memory type installed

Answer: B

QUESTION 637
A user notices a crushing sound coming from a multifunction printer. The user investigates and notices several pages printed off center and some of the pages did not print.
A technician arrives to troubleshoot and notices the MFP as several warnings.
Which of the following steps should the technician take to resolve the issues? (Select TWO)

A. Replace the rollers.
B. Clean the transfer drum
C. Clear the coun er
D. Replace the toner
E. Restar he print jobs
F. Clear the paper jam

Answer: BD

QUESTION 638
A bank has 20 branch locations that are connected to each other via a fouler at each one.
Which of the following network types is MOST likely being used?

A. WMN
B. LAN
C. PAN
D. WAN

Answer: D

QUESTION 639
A software development team is installing a VM on a Linux desktop so the following can be tested:
– An ARM system
– 2G6RAM
– Ethernet with peer visibility
– Two USB pons
– A graphic desktop
– A custom read sales application
Which of the following describes the MOST likely purpose ot this VM?

A. A WAP controller with logging capability to monitor W1F1 access
B. A WiFi analyzer with a display for wireless protocol troubleshooting and security monitoring
C. A PoS terminal with display, credit card terminal, and printer capability
D. An internet order system for fast-food orders and deliveries

Answer: A

QUESTION 640
Which of the following server roles would be used to host mapped drives on a corporate network?

A. Webserver
B. File server
C. DNS server
D. Mail server

Answer: B

QUESTION 641
Which of the following cable types transmits in an analog format?

A. USB-C
B. VGA
C. OVI-D
D. HDMI

Answer: B

QUESTION 642
After upgrading a laptop’s OS from Windows Vista to Windows 10. hard drive activity is elevated when running normal user applications causing the laptop to run slowly.
Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

A. Flash the laptop BIOS to the most current version available from the manufacturer
B. Replace both of the installed lGB SoDIMMs with compatible 4GB SoDIMMs.
C. Attach an external USB hard drive and move all user data off the internal drive
D. Upgrade the currently installed 500GB SSD with a 1TB SSD

Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1001.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF and 220-1001 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Es5MYqfvdh4ndGh-A8X1CfBQ92yvKwy7?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-PDF-Dumps(626-642).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-VCE-Dumps(615-625).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!