220-1001 Exam Dumps, 220-1001 Exam Questions, 220-1001 PDF Dumps, 220-1001 VCE Dumps, CompTIA Exam Dumps

[May-2021]Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF Dumps and 220-1001 VCE Dumps[Q596-Q626]

May/2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1001 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 596
A customer asks a technician to determine the specifications for new office workstations.
Which of the following should the technician consider FIRST?

A. The type of network
B. The number of PCs
C. The form factor
D. The software requirements

Answer: D

QUESTION 597
A technician will be installing a workstation with virtualization software. On which of the following system requirements should the technician focus? (Select TWO).

A. BD-R
B. GPU
C. RAM
D. LAN
E. SATA
F. CPU

Answer: CF

QUESTION 598
In which of the following scenarios would an APIPA address be assigned to a workstation on a network?

A. If a technician assigned the user the wrong static IP address
B. If the workstation’s port was assigned to the wrong VLAN on the switch
C. If DNS services were stopped on the domain controller
D. If there are no DHCP servers available on the network

Answer: D

QUESTION 599
A device has an IP address of fe80:2efa:57a2::35a7. Which of the following BEST describe this address? (Select TWO).

A. Link local
B. Broadcast
C. Multicast
D. IPv4
E. IPv6
F. APIPA

Answer: AE

QUESTION 600
Which of the following devices allows administrators to prioritize network traffic based on the protocol type?

A. Bridge
B. Access point
C. Hub
D. Managed switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 601
In a server room, a technology that physically connects multiple servers so they can share a single set of input devices and a display is called a

A. KVM.
B. VDI
C. RDP.
D. PnP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 602
A business owner needs to print multiple copies of the same document but does not want to separate each copy once printed. Which of the following should a technician configure to accomplish this task?

A. Landscape printing
B. Collated printing
C. Duplex printing
D. Draft mode printing

Answer: B

QUESTION 603
Which of the following connector types does not require a specific orientation?

A. MicroUSB
B. USB-C
C. USB-A
D. MiniUSB

Answer: B

QUESTION 604
Ann. a user, asks a technician to configure her mobile phone for various sync capabilities. Ann wants to use her work email account on the phone everywhere she goes. She also would like the ability to connect her phone to her work vehicle for audio. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet Ann’s needs? (Select TWO).

A. Wireless hotspot mode
B. IMAP
C. NFC
D. S/MIME
E. Bluetooth
F. VPN

Answer: BE

QUESTION 605
A technician receives reports of a website that is returning errors when accessed. A programmer pushed a new version of code to the site the night before. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Test whether the upgrade caused the errors.
B. Determine if other users are receiving the same errors.
C. Ask the programmer to roll back to a previous version.
D. Document the findings related to the cause of the errors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 606
A customer uses a cell phone to take numerous photos and wants to upload them to a laptop. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to transfer these photos?

A. MicroSD
B. NFC
C. IR
D. Mini HDMI

Answer: A

QUESTION 607
A technician is researching hardware for a new virtualization host and is trying to provide the best performance when the host is running multiple VMs concurrently. Which of the following features would BEST meet this goal?

A. Multicore
B. Integrated GPU
C. Liquid cooling
D. Overclocking

Answer: A

QUESTION 608
An organization provided its employees with new laptops to work remotely. However, employees are concerned about privacy. Which of the following components should be secured to BEST mitigate any concerns?

A. Webcam
B. Facial recognition
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. WiFi antenna

Answer: C

QUESTION 609
Which of the following allows for the BEST cellular data connections under optimal conditions?

A. 3G
B. LTE
C. 802.11b
D. WiMAX

Answer: B

QUESTION 610
A technician set up a shared printer on the company network for company users to print. The technician also set up a user to print from outside the company through the native cloud printing software. The technician ensures the network is set up to pass the traffic without error. However, when printing a test page, the user received the following error message: Printer unavailable. Which of the following should the technician do to stop the error message?

A. Update the drivers on the workstation.
B. Configure AirPrint.
C. Disable integrated print services.
D. Change the authentication settings.
E. Enable remote print.

Answer: C

QUESTION 611
Which of the following is typically used for monitoring?

A. IMAP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. CIFS

Answer: C

QUESTION 612
Which of the following offers the longest battery life and has a screen designed specifically for use in direct sunlight?

A. Smartphone
B. E-reader
C. Tablet
D. Ultrabook

Answer: B

QUESTION 613
While on a business trip, an employee’s laptop battery is draining more quickly than usual. The employee is using a 4G connection to work remotely. Which of the following battery-consuming features should the employee configure temporarily to conserve the MOST battery life and continue to work as usual?

A. Cellular
B. Airplane mode
C. Keyboard backlight
D. Screen brightness

Answer: D

QUESTION 614
A technician has just completed the assembly of a new computer. While testing the system, the technician discovers the front panel USB ports are not working, although the back USB ports are functional. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. An unplugged internal connector
B. Missing device drivers
C. An undersized power supply
D. Disabled ports in the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 615
A librarian wants to set up a basic Windows PC in a room at the local library for public use. The librarian wants users to be able to browse the Internet but not make any changes to the PC. Which of the following settings would be MOST appropriate for this PC?

A. Guest account
B. Restricted account
C. Root account
D. Administrator account
E. Standard account

Answer: A

QUESTION 616
A customer wants to install a new computer in a room that does not have any network drops. The customer authorizes a technician to install a new network jack in the room. Which of the following tools should the technician use to finish installing the new network jack?

A. Multimeter
B. Loopback plug
C. Crimper
D. Punchdown tool

Answer: C

QUESTION 617
A technician is installing VoIP phones. Which of the following extra cables would the technician MOST likely bring to the site to complete the connections?

A. RJ45 terminated cables
B. SATA terminated cables
C. BNC terminated cables
D. RG-59 terminated cables

Answer: A

QUESTION 618
A company has decided to use Windows thin clients for operations. Which of the following must be done to allow changes to the computers’ OS and applications?

A. A separate hardware token must be used to authenticate the user.
B. The registry must be backed up to allow changes to the computer.
C. The disk partition must be formatted as NTFS.
D. The configuration must be unlocked.

Answer: C

QUESTION 619
A development team is assigned to use Mac OS computers but will require the Windows OS for additional software testing. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective way to run both operating systems at the same time?

A. Connect via RDP to a Windows computer.
B. Run a Type 1 hypervisor.
C. Use Boot Camp.
D. Subscribe to a VPS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 620
A laptop is being upgraded. The machine currently has 4GB LPDDR3 soldered to the motherboard and one available RAM slot. Which of the following chips should be selected to upgrade the laptop?

A. 2GB LPDDR3 SoDIMM
B. 4GB LPDDR3 DIMM
C. 8GB DDR4 SoDIMM
D. 8GB LPDDR3 DIMM

Answer: A

QUESTION 621
Which of the following peripherals would be the BEST option for a company that wants to be able to display a receipt and allow a customer to sign it?

A. Touchpad
B. Signature pad
C. Touch-screen monitor
D. NFC reader

Answer: B

QUESTION 622
Which of the following wireless networking protocols will broadcast at 5GHz frequencies?

A. 802.11ac
B. 802 11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11q
E. 802.11x

Answer: A

QUESTION 623
An inkjet printer shows a print-head quality problem. The user replaces the print head, and then the printer is online and indicates no errors. Users then report text documents print fine, but color charts are not correct. Which of the following should be checked FIRST?

A. The color ink cartridges are from the printer manufacturer.
B. The print quality is set to best.
C. The print head alignment check passes.
D. Print drivers are up to date.

Answer: C

QUESTION 624
Users of an older laser printer notice the printing on output is easily scratched off the paper. Which of the following is the MOST likely root cause?

A. The paper in the trays has been exposed to moist air.
B. The toner cartridge contains old toner.
C. The corona wire is defective and needs to be replaced.
D. The fuser assembly is not reaching the correct temperature.

Answer: D

QUESTION 625
A user reports a corporate computer, which was recently moved, can no longer print to the default printer. A technician verifies all the cables are connected, power cycles the printer, and restarts the PC but still cannot print to the default printer. The technician notices an identical printer in Devices and Printers that ends with (copyl). The (copyl) printer prints without issue. Which of the following MOST likely caused the issue when the computer was moved?

A. The Microsoft XPS printer was set as the default printer after the PC came back up.
B. The user did not shut down the computer correctly before moving it and unplugging the power.
C. Updates loaded when the PC was shut down, which updated the printer drivers.
D. The user moved the printer’s USB cable to a different USB port on the desktop.

Answer: A

QUESTION 626
Several users reported an outage with a specific application. The help desk identified the problem and suspects the issue is with an on-premises server tha1 was updated recently. The help desk is given authorization to roll back the updates. Which of the following steps is the help desk about to perform?

A. Documenting the findings, actions, and outcomes
B. Testing the theory to determine cause to determine the next steps
C. Verifying full system functionality after establishing a plan of action
D. Implementing preventive measures after verifying system functionality

Answer: B


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1001.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1001 PDF and 220-1001 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1Es5MYqfvdh4ndGh-A8X1CfBQ92yvKwy7?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 220-1001 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-PDF-Dumps(662-676).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-VCE-Dumps(641-661).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-PDF(618-640).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1001-VCE(596-617).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Leave a Reply