220-1002 Exam Dumps, 220-1002 Exam Questions, 220-1002 PDF Dumps, 220-1002 VCE Dumps, CompTIA Exam Dumps

[May-2021]Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 PDF Dumps and 220-1002 VCE Dumps[Q635-Q665]

May/2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new 220-1002 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 596
A customer asks a technician to determine the specifications for new office workstations.
Which of the following should the technician consider FIRST?

A. The type of network
B. The number of PCs
C. The form factor
D. The software requirements

Answer: D

QUESTION 597
A technician will be installing a workstation with virtualization software. On which of the following system requirements should the technician focus? (Select TWO).

A. BD-R
B. GPU
C. RAM
D. LAN
E. SATA
F. CPU

Answer: CF

QUESTION 598
In which of the following scenarios would an APIPA address be assigned to a workstation on a network?

A. If a technician assigned the user the wrong static IP address
B. If the workstation’s port was assigned to the wrong VLAN on the switch
C. If DNS services were stopped on the domain controller
D. If there are no DHCP servers available on the network

Answer: D

QUESTION 599
A device has an IP address of fe80:2efa:57a2::35a7. Which of the following BEST describe this address? (Select TWO).

A. Link local
B. Broadcast
C. Multicast
D. IPv4
E. IPv6
F. APIPA

Answer: AE

QUESTION 600
Which of the following devices allows administrators to prioritize network traffic based on the protocol type?

A. Bridge
B. Access point
C. Hub
D. Managed switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 601
In a server room, a technology that physically connects multiple servers so they can share a single set of input devices and a display is called a

A. KVM.
B. VDI
C. RDP.
D. PnP.

Answer: A

QUESTION 602
A business owner needs to print multiple copies of the same document but does not want to separate each copy once printed. Which of the following should a technician configure to accomplish this task?

A. Landscape printing
B. Collated printing
C. Duplex printing
D. Draft mode printing

Answer: B

QUESTION 603
Which of the following connector types does not require a specific orientation?

A. MicroUSB
B. USB-C
C. USB-A
D. MiniUSB

Answer: B

QUESTION 604
Ann. a user, asks a technician to configure her mobile phone for various sync capabilities. Ann wants to use her work email account on the phone everywhere she goes. She also would like the ability to connect her phone to her work vehicle for audio. Which of the following technologies would BEST meet Ann’s needs? (Select TWO).

A. Wireless hotspot mode
B. IMAP
C. NFC
D. S/MIME
E. Bluetooth
F. VPN

Answer: BE

QUESTION 605
A technician receives reports of a website that is returning errors when accessed. A programmer pushed a new version of code to the site the night before. Which of the following steps should the technician take FIRST?

A. Test whether the upgrade caused the errors.
B. Determine if other users are receiving the same errors.
C. Ask the programmer to roll back to a previous version.
D. Document the findings related to the cause of the errors.

Answer: A

QUESTION 606
A customer uses a cell phone to take numerous photos and wants to upload them to a laptop. Which of the following is the FASTEST way to transfer these photos?

A. MicroSD
B. NFC
C. IR
D. Mini HDMI

Answer: A

QUESTION 607
A technician is researching hardware for a new virtualization host and is trying to provide the best performance when the host is running multiple VMs concurrently. Which of the following features would BEST meet this goal?

A. Multicore
B. Integrated GPU
C. Liquid cooling
D. Overclocking

Answer: A

QUESTION 608
An organization provided its employees with new laptops to work remotely. However, employees are concerned about privacy. Which of the following components should be secured to BEST mitigate any concerns?

A. Webcam
B. Facial recognition
C. Trusted Platform Module
D. WiFi antenna

Answer: C

QUESTION 609
Which of the following allows for the BEST cellular data connections under optimal conditions?

A. 3G
B. LTE
C. 802.11b
D. WiMAX

Answer: B

QUESTION 610
A technician set up a shared printer on the company network for company users to print. The technician also set up a user to print from outside the company through the native cloud printing software. The technician ensures the network is set up to pass the traffic without error. However, when printing a test page, the user received the following error message: Printer unavailable. Which of the following should the technician do to stop the error message?

A. Update the drivers on the workstation.
B. Configure AirPrint.
C. Disable integrated print services.
D. Change the authentication settings.
E. Enable remote print.

Answer: C

QUESTION 611
Which of the following is typically used for monitoring?

A. IMAP
B. SMTP
C. SNMP
D. CIFS

Answer: C

QUESTION 612
Which of the following offers the longest battery life and has a screen designed specifically for use in direct sunlight?

A. Smartphone
B. E-reader
C. Tablet
D. Ultrabook

Answer: B

QUESTION 613
While on a business trip, an employee’s laptop battery is draining more quickly than usual. The employee is using a 4G connection to work remotely. Which of the following battery-consuming features should the employee configure temporarily to conserve the MOST battery life and continue to work as usual?

A. Cellular
B. Airplane mode
C. Keyboard backlight
D. Screen brightness

Answer: D

QUESTION 614
A technician has just completed the assembly of a new computer. While testing the system, the technician discovers the front panel USB ports are not working, although the back USB ports are functional. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. An unplugged internal connector
B. Missing device drivers
C. An undersized power supply
D. Disabled ports in the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION 615
A librarian wants to set up a basic Windows PC in a room at the local library for public use. The librarian wants users to be able to browse the Internet but not make any changes to the PC. Which of the following settings would be MOST appropriate for this PC?

A. Guest account
B. Restricted account
C. Root account
D. Administrator account
E. Standard account

Answer: A

QUESTION 616
A customer wants to install a new computer in a room that does not have any network drops. The customer authorizes a technician to install a new network jack in the room. Which of the following tools should the technician use to finish installing the new network jack?

A. Multimeter
B. Loopback plug
C. Crimper
D. Punchdown tool

Answer: C

QUESTION 617
A technician is installing VoIP phones. Which of the following extra cables would the technician MOST likely bring to the site to complete the connections?

A. RJ45 terminated cables
B. SATA terminated cables
C. BNC terminated cables
D. RG-59 terminated cables

Answer: A

QUESTION 618
A company has decided to use Windows thin clients for operations. Which of the following must be done to allow changes to the computers’ OS and applications?

A. A separate hardware token must be used to authenticate the user.
B. The registry must be backed up to allow changes to the computer.
C. The disk partition must be formatted as NTFS.
D. The configuration must be unlocked.

Answer: C

QUESTION 619
A development team is assigned to use Mac OS computers but will require the Windows OS for additional software testing. Which of the following would be the EASIEST and MOST effective way to run both operating systems at the same time?

A. Connect via RDP to a Windows computer.
B. Run a Type 1 hypervisor.
C. Use Boot Camp.
D. Subscribe to a VPS.

Answer: C

QUESTION 620
A laptop is being upgraded. The machine currently has 4GB LPDDR3 soldered to the motherboard and one available RAM slot. Which of the following chips should be selected to upgrade the laptop?

A. 2GB LPDDR3 SoDIMM
B. 4GB LPDDR3 DIMM
C. 8GB DDR4 SoDIMM
D. 8GB LPDDR3 DIMM

Answer: A

QUESTION 621
Which of the following peripherals would be the BEST option for a company that wants to be able to display a receipt and allow a customer to sign it?

A. Touchpad
B. Signature pad
C. Touch-screen monitor
D. NFC reader

Answer: B

QUESTION 622
Which of the following wireless networking protocols will broadcast at 5GHz frequencies?

A. 802.11ac
B. 802 11b
C. 802.11g
D. 802.11q
E. 802.11x

Answer: A

QUESTION 635
Ann, a user, received an email from an unknown source with an attachment claiming to be pictures from her beach vacation. When Ann opened the attachment, she was prompted to enable macros. Once the macros were enabled, the antivirus software triggered an alert. The malicious activity was stepped by the antivirus software. Which of the following should be recommended as the FIRST line of defense to prevent this attack vector from reoccurring?

A. A trusted CA
B. An outgoing proxy
C. A content scanner
D. A stateful firewall

Answer: C

QUESTION 636
A customer is missing files from the Desktop and Documents folders after logging on to a PC. A technician looks in the Recycle Bin for the items, but nothing is there. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT?

A. Disable application startup.
B. Rebuild the user profile.
C. Reinstall the operating system.
D. Disable Update Services.

Answer: B

QUESTION 637
A user visited a website and infected a Windows 10 computer with a virus. A technician troubleshoots the issue, but the virus runs every time the computer Is restarted. Which of the following should the technician try NEXT to resolve the issue?

A. Use Advanced Startup to run a System Image Recovery.
B. Boot to safe mode and run System File Checker.
C. Boot to safe mode and run Task Manager.
D. Use Advanced Startup to run Windows System Restore.

Answer: A

QUESTION 638
A technician is updating a Linux server that had been in storage. After booting into single-user mode, a command is issued that displays the technician’s current location in the filesystem. Which of the following commands was issued?

A. pwd
B. passwd
C. apt-get
D. grep

Answer: A

QUESTION 639
A technician is reinstalling Windows for a user and wants to keep the user’s files and settings. Afterward, the user notices that personal files are no longer available and settings have been restored to default. Which of the following did the technician MOST likely execute to cause this issue?

A. System reset
B. System update
C. System Restore
D. System refresh

Answer: A

QUESTION 640
A company requires multifactor authentication. When accessing one of the available RemoteApp programs that requires authentication, the user is not prompted to enter a pin. Which of the following BEST describes this scenario?

A. Principle of least privilege
B. Password expiration
C. Single sign-on
D. Permission inheritance

Answer: C

QUESTION 641
A technician connected to a network switch remotely from a workstation. During an audit, a Security analyst discovered the technician transmitted the username and password in plaintext over the network. Which of the following remote access technologies did the technician use to connect?

A. Telnet
B. SSH
C. SFTP
D. RDP

Answer: A

QUESTION 642
A technician is hardening a Windows workstation. One of the hardening requirements for the workstation is to prevent potential privilege escalation attacks on the local system. Which of the following steps should the technician perform to BEST meet this requirement?

A. End the Isass.exe service running on the system.
B. Uninstall and reinstall the antivirus program.
C. Disable and rename the administrator account.
D. Update the system with the latest security updates.

Answer: C

QUESTION 643
Which of the following is a risk to computer equipment when the humidity is low?

A. Static discharge
B. Corrosion
C. Frequent brownouts
D. Increased dust

Answer: A

QUESTION 644
A customer has called the help desk because a word processing application will no longer open. It was working fine earlier, but the user had to close a document quickly. An error message popped up about a network resource, and then the document crashed. Now, when the user clicks on the icon to launch the application, it does not give an error and will not open. Which of the following should a technician do FIRST?

A. Run full antivirus and anti-malware scans on the computer.
B. Check the processes to see if the task is still running and kill it.
C. Reinstall the proprietary office suite of applications.
D. Connect the computer to the network and remap the share.

Answer: A

QUESTION 645
Joe, a user, reports the programs and icons on his Windows desktop are much larger than they were the day before. He tried changing the screen resolution and restarting the computer, but it still does not look right. Joe also states the computer showed it was finishing updates when he first powered it on. Which of the following should a technician perform NEXT?

A. Reboot the computer.
B. Roll back the video driver.
C. Reload the OS.
D. Boot into safe mode.

Answer: B

QUESTION 646
Which of the following is the maximum amount of RAM a computer can access if it is using a 32-bit version of the Windows OS?

A. 2GB
B. 4GB
C. 6GB
D. 8GB

Answer: B

QUESTION 647
Chief Information Officer (CIO) recently learned a critical update is required to secure several servers within the organization. The CIO asks a technician to:
– Deploy the patches to the environment following best practice protocols.
– Ensure the servers and applications are functioning properly after the deployment.
Which of the following steps will the technician most likely take NEXT?

A. Document the business processes.
B. Scope the change.
C. Perform a risk analysis.
D. Develop a back-out plan.
E. Document the changes.

Answer: A

QUESTION 648
A user’s mobile social media application Is sending emails on behalf of the user. However, the user has not authorized any new permissions for the social media application. The user only has this application installed on their’ smart phone and no other devices.
Which of the following should a technician perform to resolve the issue?

A. Run a malware scan on the device.
B. Instruct the user to change the device’s password.
C. Disable access to the user’s contacts.
D. Deny access to text messages.

Answer: C

QUESTION 649
Which of the following security measures would BEST prevent unauthorized individuals from being granted access to a secure location?

A. An infrared retina scanner and RFID lock
B. Smart cards with a chip and PIN reader
C. Barcoded ID badges and an electronic scanner
D. Keys and a mechanical deadbolt lock
E. Key fobs and wireless entry locks

Answer: A

QUESTION 650
Ann, a user, is setting up a new mobile phone, and the phone is asking for an authentication method to enroll the device. Ann is not sure which method Is acceptable.
Which of the following methods would a technician MOST likely tell Ann to use?

A. Face lock
B. Voice lock
C. Passcode lock
D. Fingerprint lock

Answer: D

QUESTION 651
An technician is updating a network switch at a colocation facility. The technician needs to ensure the data is not sent in plaintext over untrusted networks. Which of the following should the technician use? (Select TWO).

A. SSH
B. SCP
C. TRIP
D. FTP
E. ROP
F. VNC

Answer: AC

QUESTION 652
A user on a local desktop wants to allow a blocked program through the Windows Firewall. Which of the following user accounts is necessary to perform this task?

A. Guest
B. Power user
C. Administrator
D. Standard

Answer: C

QUESTION 653
A technician has been asked to review the configuration of an executive’s SOHO network following a recent news report regarding home Internet routers that are being added to botnets for malicious purposes. Which of the following would be BEST to prevent the router from being added to a botnet? (Select TWO).

A. Upgrading to an enterprise-grade router
B. Enabling WPA2-Enterprise encryption
C. Changing the default credentials
D. Updating to the latest firmware
E. Reducing the transmit power levels
F. Disabling the SSID from being broadcast

Answer: BF

QUESTION 654
An administrator is loading a new Linux server. Which of the following filesystems will the administrator MOST likely select for the primary partition?

A. ExFAT
B. NTFS
C. ext3
D. Swap

Answer: C

QUESTION 655
A user’s laptop screen goes black after five minutes of not being used. Which of the following Windows Control Panel utilities should be used to modify the user experience?

A. Troubleshooting
B. Internet Options
C. Power Options
D. Device Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 656
A technician needs to update the network firewall, which will cause a temporary outage. The technician submits a change management request to perform the required maintenance. Which of the following provides details about what the technician will need to do if the update fails?

A. Back-out plan
B. Scope of the change
C. Risk analysis
D. End-user acceptance

Answer: B

QUESTION 657
A user suspects a computer Is infected with malware. A technician identifies the symptoms as being related to a recent spread of malware. Which of the following steps should the technician take NEXT to address the infection?

A. Educate the end user,
B. Schedule scans and run updates.
C. Disable System Restore.
D. Remediate the infected system.

Answer: B

QUESTION 658
A user’s company phone was recently wiped. The user Is unsure if an IT administrator wiped the phone or if it was the result of a hacking attempt. A new company policy was recently implemented to tighten security. The new policy requirements include:
* An allowance for the remote wiping of company data
* PIN unlock
* Failed-attempt device wiping
The user normally keeps the phone in a pocket, so it is unlikely that anyone else had access to It. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the device being wiped?

A. Unauthorized remote access
B. A system lockout
C. A virus
D. A faulty device

Answer: A

QUESTION 659
Ann, a user, has asked technician for help with her computer. Ann has been trying to speed it up with simple Upgrades but has not been successful. She added memory and removed unnecessary applications that were no longer in use. After removing the applications, however, the computer seemed to get slower. Which of the following is the BEST solution?

A. Defragment the hard drive.
B. Kill the removed tasks.
C. Perform software updates.
D. Rebuild the user profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION 660
Which of the following basic scripting components can be used to repeat an operation until a specific requirement is met?

A. If-then logic
B. String variables
C. Conditional loop
D. Goto statement

Answer: C

QUESTION 661
An issue with a user’s computer was addressed several times by multiple technicians, but the User has continued to experience the issue. The User calls the help desk and insists on speaking to a supervisor; however, the supervisor is away at lunch.
Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?

A. Offer to address the concern since the supervisor is currently unavailable.
B. Show the work orders to the customer as proof the issue was resolved.
C. Tell the customer to return at a later time when the supervisor is available.
D. Call the supervisor on the phone and let the customer talk to the supervisor directly.

Answer: A

QUESTION 662
A technician has completed troubleshooting and repairing a newly found bug on a user’s workstation. The technician wants to share the repair steps with the rest of the team.
Which of the following methods will the technician MOST likely use?

A. Knowledge-based entry
B. Team chat message
C. Email to the team leader
D. Incident documentation

Answer: A

QUESTION 663
A technician is implementing multifactor authentication for logins to the network. The network already requires a username and password to authenticate users.
Which of the following should the technician add to meet the multifactor requirement?

A. Passphrase
B. Knowledge-based authentication
C. PIN
D. Thumbprint

Answer: D

QUESTION 664
A company would like to increase its security measures because a workstation was recently hacked. Which of the following would offer the BEST protection from unauthorized access of workstations?

A. Implementing strong passwords
B. Restricting user permissions
C. Encrypting the filesystem
D. Disabling AutoRun.

Answer: B

QUESTION 665
An technician performed an in-place upgrade to 10 on a customer laptop. following the upgrade, a proprietary software application no longer works. The technician realizes the software is not compatible with Windows 10. Which of the following is the BEST option to make the software functional again?

A. Apply all known updates to the updated OS.
B. Roll back the in-place upgrade to the original OS.
C. Run the application in compatibility mode.
D. Reinstall the original OS,

Answer: C


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/220-1002.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go 220-1002 PDF and 220-1002 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1L-08gjRWfMZvp3WyBb5sTwqtiKr6P3Qn?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go 220-1002 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-PDF-Dumps(712-728).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-VCE-Dumps(699-711).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-PDF(678-698).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-VCE(656-677).pdf
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/220-1002-Dumps(635-655).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Leave a Reply