Microsoft Exam, MS-740 Exam Dumps, MS-740 Exam Questions, MS-740 PDF Dumps, MS-740 VCE Dumps

[November-2023]New Braindump2go MS-740 PDF and MS-740 VCE Dumps[Q73-Q113]

November/2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new Braindump2go MS-740 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 73
A company uses a Session Border Controller (SBC) with Teams Direct Routing.
A user reports that they cannot initiate outbound calls to the following number: +41 44 123 45 67.
The user can receive incoming calls. You observe that the user is assigned an OnlineVoiceRoutingPolicy that uses the following number pattern: ^\+41[0-9]{10})$.
You need to resolve the issue.
Which pattern should you use?

A. .*
B. ^\+30[0-9]{10})$
C. ^\+1[0-9]{10})$
D. ^\+41[0-9]{8})$

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company. When users connect to teams outside of the company network, traffic is routed through a VPN.
Users report that chats between internal and external users work well. Users report issues with audio and video quality.
You need to mitigate the issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Configure packet prioritization by using Quality of Service (QoS)
B. Implement split-tunneling
C. Change to a certified VPN provider
D. Stop using the VPN as the access option

Answer: AB

QUESTION 75
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams. A user named User1 schedules most Teams meeting for the company.
The company reports that the dial-in phone number is missing every Teams meeting invitations that User1 send. You run the Get-CsOnlineUser – Identity [email protected] PowerShell cmdlet. The following results display:
image_thumb
You need to troubleshoot the issue.
How should you troubleshoot the issue? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[1]
Answer:
image_thumb[2]

QUESTION 76
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
The company defines the following normalization rule:
image_thumb[3]
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[4]
Answer:
image_thumb[5]

QUESTION 77
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
Employees report a variety of call quality issues.
You need to investigate the issues.
Which two tools should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Teams user activity report
B. Analytics and reports
C. Call Analytics
D. Teams Desktop logs
E. Teams Debug logs

Answer: CE

QUESTION 78
Hotspot Question
A customer implements direct routing.
The customer reports that users are unable to receive or make phone calls. You observe that the Session Border Controller (SBC) is not healthy and that the Session Initiation Protocol (SIP) option headers have discrepancies.
You need to reconfigure the SIP option headers to resolve the issue.
How should you configure the SIP option headers? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[6]
Answer:
image_thumb[7]

QUESTION 79
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
A user works from a remote location and has a LAN connection and a mobile internet connection. Each connection is provided by a different internet service provider.
The user can make and receive calls by using the LAN connection. The user cannot make or receive calls by using the mobile connection.
You need to troubleshoot the issue.
Solution: Determine which calling policies are assigned to the user.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
Hotspot Question
A company contacts you to help resolve a Session Border Controller (SBC) configuration issue.
The company shares the following screenshot from their environment:
image_thumb[8]
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[9]
Answer:
image_thumb[10]
QUESTION 81
Contoso uses Microsoft Teams.
Call queue agents report that they are receiving calls from the call queue when they are already on a call.
You need to resolve the issue.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Enable presence-based routing.
B. Change the call queue’s routing method to Round Robin.
C. Change the call queue’s routing method to Longest Idle.
D. Enable Busy on Busy.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 82
A company configures dynamic emergency calling.
Users report that when they place emergency calls, the calls do not connect to the appropriate emergency services providers.
You need to troubleshoot the reported issue.
Which logs should you use?

A. WebRTC
B. Media
C. Desktop
D. Debug

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
A user reports that when they schedule a meeting the audio conferencing dial-in information is not added to the meeting invitation.
You need to run Get-CsOnlineUser PowerShell cmdlet to get user information and determine if the issue is related to an Audio Conferencing provision or a missing license.
Which three attributes should you review in the PowerShell output? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. AssignedPlan:
B. ProvisioningStamp:
C. ProvisionedPlan:
D. AcpInfo:
E. UserPrincipalName:

Answer: AC

QUESTION 84
Hotspot Question
A company uses Direct Routing.
Users report that they are not able to dial out to specific numbers. You have been provided with the tenant’s dial plan that has the following normalization rule:
– Pattern: ^0?(\d{7})$
– Translation: +1250$1
The administrator is unsure if the normalization rule is causing this issue and needs help understanding it.
You need to provide the administrator with the correct normalization of two dialed telephone numbers.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate translated numbers in the dialog box in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[13]
Answer:
image_thumb[14]

QUESTION 85
You are configuring Microsoft Teams for a company.
You configure the Direct Routing setup for the tenant. The 200 OK message is not received for outbound SIP options in the Session Border Controller (SBC) logs.
You need to find the root causes of the issue.
What are the three causes of the issue? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. The SBC trusted root certificate store for the Microsoft Teams TLS context contains the Baltimore root CA.
B. The certificate must be assigned to TLS context for the Microsoft Teams proxy.
C. The SBC certificate assigned to TLS context for Microsoft Teams proxy must be signed from an approved root CA.
D. The SBC trusted root certificate store for the Microsoft Teams TLS context is missing the full certificate chain of the SBC certificate.
E. TLS context is used for Microsoft Teams proxy.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 86
A company configures IP address 10.3.0.0 as the Location Information Service subnet.
The Microsoft Teams client does not display the emergency address for a user. You confirm that the user has a correctly assigned and validated E911 address that includes geo-coordinates.
You observe the following record in the Teams log:
image_thumb[15]

You need to identity the root cause of the issue.
Which segment of the Teams log record identifies the cause of the issue?

A. “publicIp”:”216.82.224.65″
B. “locationId”:null
C. “ipv4″:”10.3.145.22″,”subnetLengthIPv4″:”20”

Answer: B

QUESTION 87
Hotspot Question
A company uses Direct Routing for its telephone solution.
Users in the sales department are unable to make outbound calls. You observe that the sales department does not have a voice routing policy assigned.
You need to resolve the issue.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[16]
Answer:
image_thumb[17]

QUESTION 88
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
A user reports that they are unable to start recording a meeting.
You need to investigate the issue by reviewing the appropriate information.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[18]
Answer:
image_thumb[19]

QUESTION 89
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams. Policies are assigned to users.
Users cannot record or use captions in Microsoft Teams meetings, but they can record 1:1 calls. Users must be able to record and use captions in meetings, but they should not be able to record 1:1 calls.
You need to troubleshoot the assigned policies.
How should you complete the PowerShell command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[20]
Answer:
image_thumb[21]

QUESTION 90
Users at a company connect to Microsoft Teams meetings by using Wi-Fi or the company’s LAN.
You observe that there are audio and video quality issues when more than 50 participants attend a meeting.
You need to troubleshoot the issue.
Which two Microsoft Teams admin center tools should you use? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Meeting policies and settings
B. Microsoft Teams client logs
C. Call Analytics
D. Usage reports
E. Live events policies and settings

Answer: AC

QUESTION 91
Hotspot Question
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
You need to troubleshoot Teams app installation failures and update issues for users.
What should you review? To answer, select the appropriate log in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[22]
Answer:
image_thumb[23]

QUESTION 92
A company configures Islands mode for a small group of users. You configure Teams Only mode for all other users.
The users on Islands mode report that they do not receive chats from external users. This happen if the users sign in to Teams by using the desktop app or the web app.
All other users receive chats from external users.
You need to resolve the issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Advise the Global admin to enable external access settings
B. Change the coexistence mode to Teams Only for the users on Islands mode
C. Ask the users on Islands mode to sign out from Teams and the sign in again
D. Reassign the Teams license for the users on Islands mode
E. Sign in to the Skype for Business app

Answer: BE

QUESTION 93
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
Team owners report that the following error message displays when they try to add a guest to a team.
image_thumb[24]
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issue.
Solution: Confirm whether the tenant domain is in the Allowed list.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
Team owners report that the following error message displays when they try to add a guest to a team.
image_thumb[25]
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issue.
Solution: Remove and re-add the owner for the team.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 95
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You support a Microsoft Teams environment for a company.
Team owners report that the following error message displays when they try to add a guest to a team.
image_thumb[26]
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issue.
Solution: Disable and re-enable guest access from the Teams admin center.
Does the solution meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B

QUESTION 96
A company uses Microsoft Teams. An employee sends a chat message to a user at another company.
The recipient’s company configures Microsoft Teams to use Islands mode. The recipient does not receive the messages in their Microsoft Teams app.
You need to determine the cause of the issue.
What should you conclude?

A. Messages sent to an Islands recipient will always be received by the Skype for Business app.
B. Messaging policy restrictions for the sender are in place that block the communication.
C. Messaging policy restrictions for the receiver are in place that block the communication.

Answer: A

QUESTION 97
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
Users are unable to communicate with external users. You have been presented with the following output from a PowerShell command:
image_thumb[29]
You need to enable users to communicate with users on the Microsoft.com and Contoso.com domains.
How should you complete the command? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[30]
Answer:
image_thumb[31]

QUESTION 98
You are the administrator for a company named CompanyA which uses Microsoft Teams only. The company does not have a Skype for Business on-premises environment. A company named CompanyB has a Skype for Business on-premises environment. The two companies want to allow employees to collaborate by using chat and online meetings.
CompanyA is unable to chat with CompanyB. CompanyA can communicate with other companies.
You need to set up federation between CompanyA and CompanyB.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From the Skype for Business on-premises server management shell, run the following PowerShell cmdlet: Set-CsAccessEdgeConfiguration. –UseDnsSrvRouting -EnablePartnerDiscovery $True
B. Connect to Skype for Business Online and run the following PowerShell cmdlet: Set-CsExternalAccessPolicy -EnableFederationAccess $True
C. Enable external federation for the user.
D. Connect to Skype for Business Online and run the following PowerShell cmdlet: Set-CsTenantFederationConfiguration – $True
E. Ensure that CompanyB’s domain is listed in the Allowed Domains list.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 99
Users from a company are collaborating with guests from other tenants.
The company’s users report that they are unable to send messages to guest accounts.
You need to resolve the issue.
What should you do?

A. Modify Guest access settings to allow guest access.
B. Add the domains for the guest accounts to the external access allow list.
C. Update the Global messaging policy to enable chat.
D. Enable chat in Guest access.

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
Contoso uses Microsoft Teams. Contoso implements Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS).
Employees receive the following error message when signing in from the internal network: “error code – 4c7”.
You need to resolve the issue.
What should you do?

A. Open ports 3478 through 3481 on the internal network.
B. Clear the Microsoft Teams local cache files.
C. Enable modern authentication.
D. Enable forms authentication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 101
Hotspot Question
A company is moving users from Skype for Business on-premises to Microsoft Teams. Users who are still hosted on-premises and have had frequent interactions with the migrated users can no longer see updated presence information.
image_thumb[35]
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[33]
Answer:
image_thumb[34]

QUESTION 102
Hotspot Question
A user attempts to switch to a tenant in which they are a guest. The following error message displays:
image_thumb[39]
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[37]
Answer:
image_thumb[38]
QUESTION 103
A user works with two Microsoft 365 accounts on a domain-joined device. The user’s device automatically signs in to Microsoft Teams by using a domain-joined account each time the user restarts their device.
The user must manually sign out from Teams and then enter credentials for the second account when they want to use the second account. Microsoft Teams must launch without the user signing in to an account.
You need to recommend a solution for the user.
What should you recommend?

A. Create the following registry key: (UPN) Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\16.0\Common\Identity EnableADAL(REG_DWORD) 0x00000001 (0).
B. Create the following registry key: (UPN) Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\Teams SkipUpnPrefill(REG_DWORD) 0x00000001 (1).
C. Rename the following folder and restart the machine: C:\users\$dir\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.AAD.BrokerPlugin_cw5n1h2txyewy
D. Configure Teams to use the Microsoft Authenticator app for authenticating users.

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
A company assigns Microsoft 365 E5 licenses to its users.
A user reports that the Microsoft Teams dial pad is missing.
You run the Get-CSOnlineUser PowerShell cmdlet. You observe the results shown in the following exhibit:
image_thumb[40]
You need to resolve the issue.
Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Run the following PowerShell cmdlet: Set-Cluster -Identity -EnterpriseVoiceEnabled $True
B. In the Teams admin center, change the coexistence mode to Teams only
C. Run the following PowerShell cmdlet: Set-CsOnlineVoiceUser -Identity -LocationID -telephonenumber
D. Assign a voice routing policy
E. Change the value of the UsageLocation option to US

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 105
Drag and Drop Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
A user reports that the Teams add-in does not display in Microsoft Outlook.
You need to resolve the issue.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
image_thumb[41]
Answer:
image_thumb[42]

QUESTION 106
Hotspot Question
A company implements Microsoft Teams.
The company reports that channels are not configured according to business requirements.
You need to recommend channel types so that the company can implement the required capabilities.
Which channel type should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[43]
Answer:
image_thumb[48]

QUESTION 107
Hotspot Question
A company uses Microsoft Teams.
A user reports that they cannot see one of the built-in apps after signing in to Teams.
You review the log file as shown in the exhibit.
image_thumb[45]
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers each question based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[46]
Answer:
image_thumb[47]
QUESTION 108
Drag and Drop Question
A bank uses Microsoft Teams.
Some users are experiencing a variety of issues when trying to post to channels or update channels.
You need to view configuration settings to troubleshoot the reported issues.
Where should you check? To answer, drag the appropriate configuration locations to the correct issues. Each location may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[49]
Answer:
image_thumb[50]
QUESTION 109
A guest user cannot chat in a team to which they are invited. You launch the Teams admin center.
You need to resolve the issue.
What should you do?

A. Navigate to Users and then Guest access. Turn on chat.
B. Navigate to Users and then User profile. Assign a custom Teams policy.
C. Navigate to Teams and then Teams policies. Edit the Global policy.
D. Navigate to Users and then User profile. Assign a custom messaging policy.

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
A company uses Microsoft Teams. The company wants all employees to use the Shifts app.
Users report that they cannot see the Shifts app in Teams.
You need to ensure that the Shifts app is always available in Teams.
Which set of policies should you modify?

A. Templates
B. Setup
C. Permission
D. Teams

Answer: B

QUESTION 111
You create a Microsoft Teams channel.
You rename the channel. A user reports that they can no longer access the Files tab.
You need to recommend a solution to resolve the issue.
What should you recommend?

A. Remove the user from the team and re-add the user.
B. Restore the SharePoint site manually through PowerShell.
C. Rename the channel to the original name.
D. Create a SharePoint site that uses the new name.

Answer: D

QUESTION 112
A company is using Microsoft Teams.
The company reports that employees are using a specific GitHub application in Teams. Employees must not be allowed to use the application.
You need to block the application.
What should you do?

A. Launch the Azure AD admin center and then select the Azure Active Directory – App registrations page.
B. Launch the Microsoft Teams admin center, expand Teams apps, and then select the Manage apps page.
C. Launch the Microsoft 365 compliance center and then select the Catalog page.
D. Launch the Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) admin center and then select the Enterprise applications page.

Answer: B

QUESTION 113
A company plans to review access to Microsoft Teams by guest users.
A team owner reports that guest users from an old project have not received an access review this month. The guest users are still active in the team.
You need to troubleshoot the issue.
What should you do?

A. Launch the Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) admin center. Navigate to the Identity Governance section of the Azure AD blade.
B. Launch the Microsoft 365 admin center. Navigate to the Guest access section of the Users blade.
C. Launch the Teams admin center. Navigate to the Guest access section of the Users blade.
D. Launch the Azure AD admin center. Navigate to the External Identities section of the Azure AD blade.

Answer: A


Resources From:

1.2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/ms-740.html

2.2023 Latest Braindump2go MS-740 PDF and MS-740 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14WMfgLV_AoFUdBVRruF-bEwdpB57cn2c?usp=sharing

3.2023 Free Braindump2go MS-740 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/MS-740-PDF-Dumps(73-113).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!