DP-300 Exam Dumps, DP-300 Exam Questions, DP-300 PDF Dumps, DP-300 VCE Dumps, Microsoft Exam

[September-2021]New Braindump2go DP-300 PDF and DP-300 VCE Dumps[Q153-Q176]

September/2021 Latest Braindump2go DP-300 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new DP-300 Real Exam Questions!

QUESTION 153
You plan to deploy an app that includes an Azure SQL database and an Azure web app. The app has the following requirements:
– The web app must be hosted on an Azure virtual network.
– The Azure SQL database must be assigned a private IP address.
– The Azure SQL database must allow connections only from the virtual network.
You need to recommend a solution that meets the requirements.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Private Link
B. a network security group (NSG)
C. a database-level firewall
D. a server-level firewall

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/private-endpoint-overview

QUESTION 154
You are planning a solution that will use Azure SQL Database. Usage of the solution will peak from October 1 to January 1 each year.
During peak usage, the database will require the following:
– 24 cores
– 500 GB of storage
– 124 GB of memory
– More than 50,000 IOPS
During periods of off-peak usage, the service tier of Azure SQL Database will be set to Standard.
Which service tier should you use during peak usage?

A. Business Critical
B. Premium
C. Hyperscale

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/resource-limits-vcore-single-databases#business-critical—provisioned-compute—gen4

QUESTION 155
You have an Azure subscription that contains a server named Server1. Server1 hosts two Azure SQL databases named DB1 and DB2.
You plan to deploy a Windows app named App1 that will authenticate to DB2 by using SQL authentication.
You need to ensure that App1 can access DB2. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– App1 must be able to view only DB2.
– Administrative effort must be minimized.
What should you create?

A. a contained database user for App1 on DB2
B. a login for App1 on Server1
C. a contained database user from an external provider for App1 on DB2
D. a contained database user from a Windows login for App1 on DB2

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/security/contained-database-users-making-your-database-portable?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 156
You create five Azure SQL Database instances on the same logical server.
In each database, you create a user for an Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) user named User1.
User1 attempts to connect to the logical server by using Azure Data Studio and receives a login error.
You need to ensure that when User1 connects to the logical server by using Azure Data Studio, User1 can see all the databases.
What should you do?

A. Create User1 in the master database.
B. Assign User1 the db_datareader role for the master database.
C. Assign User1 the db_datareader role for the databases that User1 creates.
D. Grant SELECT on sys.databases to public in the master database.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/logins-create-manage

QUESTION 157
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine.
You are troubleshooting performance issues for a query in a SQL Server instance.
To gather more information, you query sys.dm_exec_requests and discover that the wait type is PAGELATCH_UP and the wait_resource is 2:3:905856.
You need to improve system performance.
Solution: You shrink the transaction log file.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-US/troubleshoot/sql/performance/recommendations-reduce-allocation-contention

QUESTION 158
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine.
You are troubleshooting performance issues for a query in a SQL Server instance.
To gather more information, you query sys.dm_exec_requests and discover that the wait type is PAGELATCH_UP and the wait_resource is 2:3:905856.
You need to improve system performance.
Solution: You change the data file for the master database to autogrow by 10 percent.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-US/troubleshoot/sql/performance/recommendations-reduce-allocation-contention

QUESTION 159
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine.
You are troubleshooting performance issues for a query in a SQL Server instance.
To gather more information, you query sys.dm_exec_requests and discover that the wait type is PAGELATCH_UP and the wait_resource is 2:3:905856.
You need to improve system performance.
Solution: You reduce the use of table variables and temporary tables.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-US/troubleshoot/sql/performance/recommendations-reduce-allocation-contention

QUESTION 160
You have an Azure SQL database named db1 on a server named server1.
You need to modify the MAXDOP settings for db1.
What should you do?

A. Connect to db1 and run the sp_configure command.
B. Connect to the master database of server1 and run the sp_configure command.
C. Configure the extended properties of db1.
D. Modify the database scoped configuration of db1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/configure-max-degree-of-parallelism

QUESTION 161
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have SQL Server 2019 on an Azure virtual machine.
You are troubleshooting performance issues for a query in a SQL Server instance.
To gather more information, you query sys.dm_exec_requests and discover that the wait type is PAGELATCH_UP and the wait_resource is 2:3:905856.
You need to improve system performance.
Solution: You create additional tempdb files.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-US/troubleshoot/sql/performance/recommendations-reduce-allocation-contention

QUESTION 162
You have SQL Server on an Azure virtual machine.
You need to add a 4-TB volume that meets the following requirements:
– Maximizes IOPs
– Uses premium solid state drives (SSDs)
What should you do?

A. Attach two mirrored 4-TB SSDs.
B. Attach a stripe set that contains four 1-TB SSDs.
C. Attach a RAID-5 array that contains five 1-TB SSDs.
D. Attach a single 4-TB SSD.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/virtual-machines/windows/storage-configuration? tabs=windows2016

QUESTION 163
You have an Azure SQL database named db1 on a server named server1.
The Intelligent Insights diagnostics log identifies that several tables are missing indexes.
You need to ensure that indexes are created for the tables.
What should you do?

A. Run the DBCC SQLPERF command.
B. Run the DBCC DBREINDEX command.
C. Modify the automatic tuning settings for db1.
D. Modify the Query Store settings for db1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/automatic-tuning-overview

QUESTION 164
You have an Azure SQL managed instance named SQL1 and two Azure web apps named App1 and App2.
You need to limit the number of IOPs that App2 queries generate on SQL1.
Which two actions should you perform on SQL1? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Enable query optimizer fixes.
B. Enable Resource Governor.
C. Enable parameter sniffing.
D. Create a workload group.
E. Configure In-memory OLTP.
F. Run the Database Engine Tuning Advisor.
G. Reduce the Max Degree of Parallelism value.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/resource-governor/resource-governor?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 165
You have an Azure SQL managed instance.
You need to gather the last execution of a query plan and its runtime statistics. The solution must minimize the impact on currently running queries.
What should you do?

A. Generate an estimated execution plan.
B. Generate an actual execution plan.
C. Run sys.dm_exec_query_plan_stats.
D. Generate Live Query Statistics.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/system-dynamic-management-views/sys-dm-exec-query-plan-stats-transact-sql?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 166
You have an Azure SQL Database managed instance.
The instance starts experiencing performance issues.
You need to identify which query is causing the issue and retrieve the execution plan for the query. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you use?

A. the Azure portal
B. Extended Events
C. Query Store
D. dynamic management views

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/performance/monitoring-performance-by-using-the-query-store?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 167
You have an Azure SQL database named DB1.
You need to display the estimated execution plan of a query by using the query editor in the Azure portal.
What should you do first?

A. Run the SET SHOWPLAN_ALL Transact-SQL statement.
B. For DB1, set QUERY_CAPTURE_MODE of Query Store to All.
C. Run the SET FORCEPLAN Transact-SQL statement.
D. Enable Query Store for DB1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/t-sql/statements/set-showplan-all-transact-sql?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 168
You have an Azure SQL managed instance named SQLMI1 that hosts 10 databases.
You need to implement alerts by using Azure Monitor. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Minimize costs.
– Aggregate Intelligent Insights telemetry from each database.
What should you do?

A. From the Diagnostic settings of each database, select Send to Log Analytics.
B. From the Diagnostic settings of each database, select Stream to an event hub.
C. From the Diagnostic settings of SQLMI1, select Send to Log Analytics.
D. From the Diagnostic settings of SQLMI1, select Stream to an event hub.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/metrics-diagnostic-telemetry-logging-streaming-export-configure?tabs=azure-portal#configure-the-streaming-export-of-diagnostic-telemetry

QUESTION 169
You have an Azure SQL managed instance that hosts multiple databases.
You need to configure alerts for each database based on the diagnostics telemetry of the database.
What should you use?

A. Azure SQL Analytics alerts based on metrics
B. SQL Health Check alerts based on diagnostics logs
C. SQL Health Check alerts based on metrics
D. Azure SQL Analytics alerts based on diagnostics logs

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/metrics-diagnostic-telemetry-logging-streaming-export-configure?tabs=azure-portal#configure-the-streaming-export-of-diagnostic-telemetry

QUESTION 170
You have an Azure subscription that uses a domain named contoso.com.
You have two Azure VMs named DBServer1 and DBServer2. Each of them hosts a default SQL Server instance. DBServer1 is in the East US Azure region and contains a database named DatabaseA.
DBServer2 is in the West US Azure region.
DBServer1 has a high volume of data changes and low latency requirements for data writes.
You need to configure a new availability group for DatabaseA. The secondary replica will reside on DBServer2.
What should you do?

A. Configure the primary endpoint as TCP://DBServer1.contoso.com:445, configure the secondary endpoint as TCP://DBServer2.contoso.com:445, and set the availability mode to Asynchronous.
B. Configure the primary endpoint as TCP://DBServer1.contoso.com:445, configure the secondary endpoint as TCP://DBServer2.contoso.com:445, and set the availability mode to Synchronous.
C. Configure the primary endpoint as TCP://DBServer1.contoso.com:5022, configure the secondary endpoint as TCP://DBServer2.contoso.com:5022, and set the availability mode to Asynchronous.
D. Configure the primary endpoint as TCP://DBServer1.contoso.com:5022, configure the secondary endpoint as TCP://DBServer2.contoso.com:5022, and set the availability mode to Synchronous.

Answer: C
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/database-engine/availability-groups/windows/availability-modes-always-on-availability-groups?view=sql-server-ver15

QUESTION 171
You have an on-premises multi-tier application named App1 that includes a web tier, an application tier, and a Microsoft SQL Server tier. All the tiers run on Hyper-V virtual machines.
Your new disaster recovery plan requires that all business-critical applications can be recovered to Azure.
You need to recommend a solution to fail over the database tier of App1 to Azure. The solution must provide the ability to test failover to Azure without affecting the current environment.
What should you include in the recommendation?

A. Azure Backup
B. Azure Information Protection
C. Windows Server Failover Cluster
D. Azure Site Recovery

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/site-recovery-test-failover-to-azure

QUESTION 172
Hotspot Question
You are provisioning an Azure SQL database in the Azure portal as shown in the following exhibit.
image_thumb
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[1]
Answer:
image_thumb[2]
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/serverless-tier-overview

QUESTION 173
Hotspot Question
You have an Azure subscription.
You need to deploy an Azure SQL resource that will support cross database queries by using an Azure Resource Manager (ARM) template.
How should you complete the ARM template? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[3]
Answer:
image_thumb[4]
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/managed-instance/create-template-quickstart?tabs=azure-powershell

QUESTION 174
Hotspot Question
You have the following Azure Resource Manager template.
image_thumb[7]
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[8]
Answer:
image_thumb[9]
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/purchasing-models
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-sql/database/single-database-create-arm-template-quickstart

QUESTION 175
Hotspot Question
You have an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server 2019 instance that hosts a database named DB1.
You plan to perform an online migration of DB1 to an Azure SQL managed instance by using the Azure Database Migration Service.
You need to create a backup of DB1 that is accessible to the Azure Database Migration Service.
What should you run for the backup and where should you store the backup? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
image_thumb[10]
Answer:
image_thumb[11]
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/dms/tutorial-sql-server-managed-instance-online

QUESTION 176
Drag and Drop Question
You have an Azure SQL managed instance named SQLMI1 that has Resource Governor enabled and is used by two apps named App1 and App2.
You need to configure SQLMI1 to limit the CPU and memory resources that can be allocated to App1.
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
image_thumb[12]
Answer:
image_thumb[13]
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/resource-governor/resource-governor?view=sql-server-ver15
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql/relational-databases/resource-governor/create-and-test-a-classifier-user-defined-function?view=sql-server-ver15


Resources From:

1.2021 Latest Braindump2go DP-300 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) Free Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/dp-300.html

2.2021 Latest Braindump2go DP-300 PDF and DP-300 VCE Dumps Free Share:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/14Cw_HHhVKoEylZhFspXeGp6K_RZTOmBF?usp=sharing

3.2021 Free Braindump2go DP-300 Exam Questions Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/free-online-pdf/DP-300-PDF-Dumps(152-176).pdf

Free Resources from Braindump2go,We Devoted to Helping You 100% Pass All Exams!

Leave a Reply